Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: 300w X800

  1. #1
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    I have a 300w psu in my comp, do i need to get a better power supply if i get a ATI x800 or a Geforce 6800?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    If you read back to one of the topics adamp2p started about power consumption of the newest gen cards, then as far as I remember it said that the 6800u started out as being recommended to have a 450w psu, but later was downed to 350w, the 450w was for using both molex's and overclocking and using the card to it's full potential
    but in any case, I would recommend a bigger psu, what are the rest of your specs, are there any other things taking up a lot of power? such as multiple hard drives, optical drives, and such?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    I have a cd/dvd drive, a cd/cd-r drive, 1 hard drive, some memory stick slots (that i can disable). That sbout it that can be using power.

    I am think of getting a new psu, but i dunno. Ati.com says 300w is fine.

    I have a shitty emachine t3025, this system is just temp. Graphics card is my first step in buying a new comp, its something i can use in the mean time tho. Thats why i am getting it first.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you dont have a 300w hard drive

    but it depends if your power supply is a quality one or cheap one. cheap one then there is no way it will pwoer an x800, but it might work if its a quality one like an enermax or antec or thermal take...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    I have

    "Bestec ATX-300-12E 300 Watt"

    Should i get a new psu?

    edit: NVM, i'll buy a new one, there hella cheap. What shoud i get and how hard is it to install?

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc....-159-024&depa=1

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    RGX's Avatar Unstoppable
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,072
    Originally posted by Agent Smith@14 May 2004 - 21:54
    I have

    "Bestec ATX-300-12E 300 Watt"

    It's a power supply, not a hard drive.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Agent Smith@14 May 2004 - 16:54
    I have

    "Bestec ATX-300-12E 300 Watt"

    Should i get a new psu?

    edit: NVM, i'll buy a new one, there hella cheap. What shoud i get and how hard is it to install?

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc....-159-024&depa=1
    looks OK, just dont buy a cheap one, average price ot high price are what u want..

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Originally posted by RGX+14 May 2004 - 14:26--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (RGX @ 14 May 2004 - 14:26)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Agent Smith@14 May 2004 - 21:54
    I have

    "Bestec ATX-300-12E 300 Watt"

    It&#39;s a power supply, not a hard drive. [/b][/quote]
    I didnt say hard drive

    Thats straight from the manufactures mouth on what the power supply is.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-15-2006 at 04:09 AM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Originally posted by Agent Smith@14 May 2004 - 15:37
    I have a 300w hard drive in my comp
    Yeah you did

    I dont really think I would want to use my PSU to power anything but my comp, but I guess thats a cool idea lol
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •