Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Geforce Setting

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    i was lookin thru my geforce settings and found a setting called "Force Mitmaps" the options for it are none, bilinear, and trilinear. Whats the difference between all these settings and what should it be set at?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    oh yea i have another question ppl, i have recently installed battlefield vietnam and it kinda jerks whats should my gefore settings be at to fix this?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    Originally posted by mofos@19 May 2004 - 20:40
    oh yea i have another question ppl, i have recently installed battlefield vietnam and it kinda jerks whats should my gefore settings be at to fix this?
    this will be due to your gefore not being able to perform as well as you want at the settings you have selected. try lowering the resolution or detail in the in game settings for better frame rates

    also closing resource hog programs will improve performance while playing

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    im gonna get more ram soon will this help this problem somewhat? its 512 DDR 400 mhz AZEN RAM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    ram may help, i recomend you check out my guide on tweaking windows to run better. its in my sig, btw.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    How about telling us what Geforce you have? maybe that'll give us a clearer view of your problem..

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Shiranai_Baka@19 May 2004 - 16:21
    How about telling us what Geforce you have? maybe that'll give us a clearer view of your problem..
    he has an fx5200...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    yup thats the 1 Geforce FX 5200 128 DDR. i changed my geforce settings to defualt and it runs fine now. I just turned off the anistropic filtering and the other one that has a funky name.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •