Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Networking....

  1. #1
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    Firstly, i know this is in the wrong part of the forum so hopefully a mod can move it to the right place for me....


    My need is simple. I have just got a new kick ass pc and want to transfer some stuff from the old pc to the new one. I have a lead to connect them and have tried allsorts but i can not seem to do it. Can someone please tell me, step by step, how to do this....

    Thanks.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    by the way, i am off out now so i will let you know how i got on if anyone offers any help...cheers

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    UcanRock2's Avatar Phantom Gander
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    "Out West"
    Age
    54
    Posts
    875
    My new HP puter came with a program called "Intellimover", it moved all my goods from my old to new by use of a USB cable.

    Hope this helps...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    unfortunately, no intellimover for me


    that is still a little too complicate for me (the asdl site)...

    any other suggestions?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    UcanRock2's Avatar Phantom Gander
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    "Out West"
    Age
    54
    Posts
    875
    Copy all your stuff on CD, and then add them to your new puter.

    That's all I can think of right off the bat.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    only got a cd writer...i want to copy a shed load so that is not an option....cheers anyway

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Cheese's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    is everything.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    19,023
    Take the HD out of your old PC put it in the new PC as a slave drive and then copy the files you want across to the new HD.

    Then if you want put the old HD back into your old machine.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    i did consider that but i am not sure...how easy is that to do?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Theres a cable to hook the puters up but this is slow way not just take the hard drive out set to slave and you are there move your files then stick the hard drive back.

    thats qwick easy and zero cost good luck

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •