Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Per User Broswer Defaults...

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I want my xp login to use firefox as my default browser, and for my other logins to use internet explorer as the default broswer.

    How can I set this up? i tried "set program access and defaults," that didn't work.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    well you set the default ones in each accounts, what ever you set as default in one acount will not show results in another account.
    so for say:

    user 1:
    default is ie6

    user 2:
    defualt firefox

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    AFAIK, everyone gets the same Internet and Email settings - default for one is default for all.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Chewie UK@17 June 2004 - 17:50
    AFAIK, everyone gets the same Internet and Email settings - default for one is default for all.
    yes i know, you guys also said that the resolution you set would always be teh same for all users, but i found a fix to that.

    so im hoping someone else has a fix for this? damn XP, i know in iwndows 98 or me (:x) this probably would have worked

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+17 June 2004 - 23:10--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 17 June 2004 - 23:10)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Chewie UK@17 June 2004 - 17:50
    AFAIK, everyone gets the same Internet and Email settings - default for one is default for all.
    yes i know, you guys also said that the resolution you set would always be teh same for all users, but i found a fix to that. [/b][/quote]
    That&#39;s interesting, how do you do that one? It&#39;s something I&#39;ve wanted to do for years&#33;
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Chewie UK+18 June 2004 - 10:04--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Chewie UK @ 18 June 2004 - 10:04)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@17 June 2004 - 23:10
    <!--QuoteBegin-Chewie UK
    @17 June 2004 - 17:50
    AFAIK, everyone gets the same Internet and Email settings - default for one is default for all.

    yes i know, you guys also said that the resolution you set would always be teh same for all users, but i found a fix to that.
    That&#39;s interesting, how do you do that one? It&#39;s something I&#39;ve wanted to do for years&#33; [/b][/quote]
    It&#39;s this program i found, you put it in the startup folder in your start menu then it just does it&#39;s job silently. Set the resoultion on yours, other ones stay same. Or set resolution on others, and yours stays same. works good.

    I can&#39;t remember where i found it, but the program is called "Per User Display Settings", which is how i got teh idea for the name of this thread lol, i&#39;ll send you it on MSN if you want it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •