Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Virtual Paging File

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    ive heard that having a smaller paging file is better than bigger but ide like to clarify that. Also, ide like if someone could tell me the optimal page file settings, ive got 512 ram . my current settings are Initial Size(MB): 768 Maximum Size(MB): 1536 :helpsmile:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    you know what I've asked the same problem...
    Just put 330 - 600 and press set.
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:red'><span style='font-familyptima'>&gt;&gt;FORUM&lt;&lt;</span></span></span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Best option is to keep it at a constant size, so set minimum and maximum to the same value. It isn&#39;t particularly the size that causes problems, but the CHANGE in the size, and fragmentation of the page file. With 512mb memory, 768 is a good size to set.

    If you&#39;ve got more than one drive, your page file should ideally be on a different drive from your system. But what a lot of people neglect to do is to defrag the drive before moving the page file. If you defrag first, then set up the new page file with max & min sizes equal you are much less likely to have a fragmented page file.

    If you&#39;ve only got one drive, defrag it, set the system to have NO page file, reboot, defrag again, then set up the new page file.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I recoemnd just 300mb minimum, 300mb maximum....it&#39;s worked fine for me on all of my computers.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I have read several contradictory theories of how big the page file should be, from none at all to 2.5 times the amount of system RAM.

    I have tried them all and can&#39;t say that I can see a difference.

    Lynx&#39;s advice seems the most logical and safest method to use.
    Depending on the size of your HDD ( how much space are you willing to allocate?), you can try any of the recommended pagefile sizes and see what happens.

    I have read that certain programs ( Adobe Photoshop was the example, I believe) can be very aggressive upon opening and like to grab as much memory as they can.
    They will complain/ perform poorly if you have a minimal PF space.
    I don&#39;t know.

    Since I have a rather large and uncluttered HDD, I just made a separate pagefile partition and set it&#39;s size ( fixed, as Lynx suggested) to 2.5 times my RAM (1GB).
    No issues with this arrangement, and I have so many other things to worry about that I just stopped paying it any mind.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by clocker@19 June 2004 - 12:24
    I have read several contradictory theories of how big the page file should be, from none at all to 2.5 times the amount of system RAM.

    I have tried them all and can&#39;t say that I can see a difference.

    Lynx&#39;s advice seems the most logical and safest method to use.
    Depending on the size of your HDD ( how much space are you willing to allocate?), you can try any of the recommended pagefile sizes and see what happens.

    I have read that certain programs ( Adobe Photoshop was the example, I believe) can be very aggressive upon opening and like to grab as much memory as they can.
    They will complain/ perform poorly if you have a minimal PF space.
    I don&#39;t know.

    Since I have a rather large and uncluttered HDD, I just made a separate pagefile partition and set it&#39;s size ( fixed, as Lynx suggested) to 2.5 times my RAM (1GB).
    No issues with this arrangement, and I have so many other things to worry about that I just stopped paying it any mind.
    clocker, when did you double your ram didn&#39;t know you have 1gb, thought you had 512mb lol.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Originally posted by lynx@19 June 2004 - 04:45
    With 512mb memory, 768 is a good size to set.

    Lynx ur a miracle worker lol. i set it to 768 and my comp runs very nicely now thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •