Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Fan Help

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    I have 3 fans and in my case i there is one sidepannel spot, one spot right near the hdd and 2 right under the PSU

    right now i have one doing intake near the hdd, exhaust on the side panel (trying to avoid dust getting in) (the fan is the direct middle of the side) and the last is exhaust under thepsu

    any ideas of what i should do... as i havent turned the comp on im waitin for my replacement mobo tomorrow.. but is that a good setup?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    It sounds alright
    What I would do is let your comp run for a while, and check your average temps. Then switch the side panel fan to an intake, let it run a while again, and check.
    Your temps may be a bit lower with the side as intake but check it out.
    Also cut out/remove any fan grills or anything, this helps improve airflow and eliminates some noise as well.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    try having the side panel one as intake and see what that does to the temps.

    What are the temps now?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    watin for the new mobo lol just tryin to be prepared

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@20 June 2004 - 15:44
    watin for the new mobo lol just tryin to be prepared
    ok, thoguht u were already using the computer, since you are asking so many questions which aren't that important till after you've got it all working...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+20 June 2004 - 20:48--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 20 June 2004 - 20:48)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Champ@20 June 2004 - 15:44
    watin for the new mobo lol just tryin to be prepared
    ok, thoguht u were already using the computer, since you are asking so many questions which aren&#39;t that important till after you&#39;ve got it all working... [/b][/quote]
    haha tryin to be prepared... if the side panel is intake, how can i keep it from intaking dust???? lol

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Put some duct tape over it.

    Seriously, you can get gauze filters specifically for that purpose.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ+20 June 2004 - 15:52--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Champ @ 20 June 2004 - 15:52)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@20 June 2004 - 20:48
    <!--QuoteBegin-Champ
    @20 June 2004 - 15:44
    watin for the new mobo lol just tryin to be prepared

    ok, thoguht u were already using the computer, since you are asking so many questions which aren&#39;t that important till after you&#39;ve got it all working...
    haha tryin to be prepared... if the side panel is intake, how can i keep it from intaking dust???? lol [/b][/quote]
    Dust cover things, i used paper towel on my old computer, but ofcourse i have no idea what that did to the temps because it is so old i can&#39;t get any temp readings...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    where can i find my temps?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@20 June 2004 - 18:11
    where can i find my temps?
    BIOS, MBM5 (Motherboard monitor 5), the Asus Utility (if you are getting the ass board), Speedfan, Aida32, lot&#39;s of places.

    My personal favorites are MBM5, and speedfan. (well, apart from bios)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •