Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Tv On The Pc

  1. #1
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    I recently got a PC that can get telly on it...anyone got any advice for getting a good signal? going into the house aerial is no an option but i wish it frickin was!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Just plug you caoxial cable tv wire into your tv tuner card. Then install the software of your choice and it will work right away.

    OR, if you have satelite or digital cable, then hook up a digital receiver to the tv tuner card, set the computer's software to channel 4 or whatever, then you change the channel using your digital receiver.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    caoxial????????????????????

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Originally posted by threelions00@21 June 2004 - 22:33
    caoxial????????????????????
    Cable line..... what you plug into your tv.... for cable.

    Its sort of a insert plug A into slot B then twist til secure.

    EDIT: Boy does it feel good to be back... even if it is only for 1 night.
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    Originally posted by SingaBoiy+22 June 2004 - 22:38--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (SingaBoiy @ 22 June 2004 - 22:38)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-threelions00@21 June 2004 - 22:33
    caoxial????????????????????
    Cable line..... what you plug into your tv.... for cable.

    Its sort of a insert plug A into slot B then twist til secure.

    EDIT: Boy does it feel good to be back... even if it is only for 1 night. [/b][/quote]
    whrd you go?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    unfortunately, the cable option is out too as it would mean going right across the house with a cable...are there not any boosters or anything available?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    manker's Avatar effendi
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    I wear an Even Steven wit
    Posts
    44,031
    yeah I think so. I have one in work that runs off a portable ariel I picked up in asda for 8 and an old signal booster.

    not exactly digital quality but does the job for me neighbours fix at half one
    I plan on beating him to death with his kids. I'll use them as a bludgeon on his face. -

    --Good for them if they survive.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    can it pick up anything else other than terrestial? good old asda

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    manker's Avatar effendi
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    I wear an Even Steven wit
    Posts
    44,031
    Originally posted by threelions00@22 June 2004 - 17:15
    can it pick up anything else other than terrestial? good old asda
    nope just 4 terrestrial channels. can&#39;t even pick up ch5 where I live.. like ch5 matters though
    I plan on beating him to death with his kids. I'll use them as a bludgeon on his face. -

    --Good for them if they survive.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •