Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Sucess At Last

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    Ok the thing turned on and ran for a while at 75.5 Farenheight with nothing at all... (thats the case thermometer)

    A major thanks to Rossco, CLocker, Bigdawgfoxx and VB

    I have one more problem, hopefully the last.. when i turned on the computer, the monitor was connectd and i couldnt see anything but a black screen, now my mobo has a built in Vid Card so does anybody have any advice?

    Its a trinitron monitor and an asus mobo

    :helpsmile:

    but other than that good so far

    so i just need help with that last bit...

    haha the light up fan might get annoying ( i didnt no my CPU fan lit up) and the sidepanel too haha it is noisy as hell but ill upgrade fans later

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    congrats, i suppose...

    uhh, try reading in the manual about the onboard video, there may be a jumper on teh board which you have to change to enable teh video.

    If that doesn't work, try resetting the cmos\bios (also in manual).

    good luck.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    on the site FAQ's it said something about maybe it is in suspend mode, press spacebar... ill try that tomorrow i gotta go to bed lol

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@21 June 2004 - 22:11
    on the site FAQ's it said something about maybe it is in suspend mode, press spacebar... ill try that tomorrow i gotta go to bed lol
    lol, i doubt that is it, thjink an OS has to be loaded for standby to be used...but i guess anything is possible, right?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,231
    Have you looked in the bios to see if onboard video is enabled?

    EDIT:Sorry, just relized you couldnt even reach the bios.
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Try clearing the CMOS.

    What Asus motherboard model is it?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Did the PC POST?

    Sounds to me as if it didn't.
    Recheck your CPU install and clear CMOS.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Is it making a beep when you try to turn it on? or just nothing at all??
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    ok it is not makin a beep but the mobo light sayin it is on is on ( a green light)

    Space bar didnt work,

    The model is A7N8X-VM/400

    i can not figure out if there are jumpers to set FSB cause it doesnt say nethin bout htat in the manual but it does say it supports 333 which is what the cpu runs at im gonna go clear cmos and see...

    and it didnt post on the screen so i have no idea if it did or not (i cant seen the screen lol)

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@22 June 2004 - 19:58
    ok it is not makin a beep but the mobo light sayin it is on is on ( a green light)

    Space bar didnt work,

    The model is A7N8X-VM/400

    i can not figure out if there are jumpers to set FSB cause it doesnt say nethin bout htat in the manual but it does say it supports 333 which is what the cpu runs at im gonna go clear cmos and see...

    and it didnt post on the screen so i have no idea if it did or not (i cant seen the screen lol)
    find an onboard videop enable\disable jumper in your manual and check that.

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •