Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Memory

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    60
    if i install a ddr400 memory with the amd 2500 and hav a motherboard that is compatible with ddr400 will the memory run at only 333 because the cpu is 333?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    yes
    you can easily set your cpu to run at 3200+ speeds and then your ram will run at it's full 400Mhz though
    just go into bios, go to the option where it says CPU "2500+ and select it, go down to 3200+ if you have the option to or if not go to user define and put your FSB at 200 and your Multiplyer at 11
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    60
    nvm i got my answer i have the asus a7n8x-vm board with 512 ddr400 and amd2500 but on asus site it says the memory will only run at 333 when the onboard vid is enabled and atm im not going to overclock

    oh yea...i am also having problem likwe when its bootin up its take a good 20 secs to get past checking memory and disk drives etc.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If you do as kaiweiler just said then you should watch the temperatures. You don't want your CPU to overheat.

    Also some motherboards will allow you to run the RAM and FSB at different speeds.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    ok.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by OnYx@23 June 2004 - 14:59
    nvm i got my answer i have the asus a7n8x-vm board with 512 ddr400 and amd2500 but on asus site it says the memory will only run at 333 when the onboard vid is enabled and atm im not going to overclock
    Interesting. Where exactly does it say that?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I also just found out that that board cannot run at 400MHz FSB. The specs say: Front Side Bus 333/266 MHz

    But the RAM can be set to run at 400MHz.

    Note: Dual-channel PC3200 (DDR400) mode requires AGP graphics card.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    60
    there are two versoins the 2.02 can whisch is the one i hav for memory but only 333mhz fsb processors

    i hav single channel but it only runs at 333

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by OnYx@23 June 2004 - 15:08
    there are two versoins the 2.02 can whisch is the one i hav
    That's shown as model: A7N8X-VM/400 at the Asus site? http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=...M/400&langs=09

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •