Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Installing Xp Pro Corp Ed

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    when i install XP Pro Corperate, should i just pop the disc in and choose upgrade? or should i choose New instalation

    (im running XP home, but without the SP's)

    or should i boot with it and erase everything else and start new... i dont have manythings on here i care about yet

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    manker's Avatar effendi
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    I wear an Even Steven wit
    Posts
    44,031
    a format and choosing new installation is always best when installing a new OS, in my experience.
    I plan on beating him to death with his kids. I'll use them as a bludgeon on his face. -

    --Good for them if they survive.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    put it in, resart pc, boot from cd, in instalklation choose to format your current partition and install XP corp.

    Best way, upgrading form home to pro i don't think works. might, but just format it's more reliable.

    Good luck. Remember to use that cd key I PMed you, if you don't you'll have trouble getting SP1 or SP2 to install.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@24 June 2004 - 17:46
    put it in, resart pc, boot from cd, in instalklation choose to format your current partition and install XP corp.

    Best way, upgrading form home to pro i don't think works. might, but just format it's more reliable.

    Good luck. Remember to use that cd key I PMed you, if you don't you'll have trouble getting SP1 or SP2 to install.
    where do i put in that key? when i have it all installed and it asks for activation?

    should i be connected to the internet when i do?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ+24 June 2004 - 14:48--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Champ @ 24 June 2004 - 14:48)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ROSSCO_2004@24 June 2004 - 17:46
    put it in, resart pc, boot from cd, in instalklation choose to format your current partition and install XP corp.

    Best way, upgrading form home to pro i don&#39;t think works. might, but just format it&#39;s more reliable.

    Good luck. Remember to use that cd key I PMed you, if you don&#39;t you&#39;ll have trouble getting SP1 or SP2 to install.
    where do i put in that key? when i have it all installed and it asks for activation?

    should i be connected to the internet when i do? [/b][/quote]
    nono, during the installation it aks for your key.

    and as for the activation, the corp edition has no activation, you just install then your done.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    it asks for your key during installation? wow lol my home edition didnt haha

    so then i will be able to dl SP1 from microsoft&#39;s site and install? and does that have USB2 drivers?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@24 June 2004 - 15:19
    it asks for your key during installation? wow lol my home edition didnt haha

    so then i will be able to dl SP1 from microsoft&#39;s site and install? and does that have USB2 drivers?
    yes SP1 adds USB2 support.

    was your home edition OEM? like, did it come with a computer?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    came with the dell i use techinically it was reinstalation software i think thats y no keygens worked and i needed an activation patch and SP1 woulndt install

    i tried teh # on the side of my dell with no luck so it must be in the dell mobo or somethin lol

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    the corp edition im gettin is a boot it says it has SP1 so will it work?

    im getting this: Windows XP Pro Corp SP-1 Boot CD 473 Mb 42 101 Good anonymous link

    should i be getting this instead:
    22-06 Microsoft Windows XP Pro. Corp. sp1 iso 525 Mb 118 290 Very Good Big_Miggen -

    or this:21-06 Microsoft Windows XP Coprorate 540 Mb 16 73 Very Good Seany

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@24 June 2004 - 15:22
    came with the dell i use techinically it was reinstalation software i think thats y no keygens worked and i needed an activation patch and SP1 woulndt install

    i tried teh # on the side of my dell with no luck so it must be in the dell mobo or somethin lol
    lol don&#39;t think so, but...

    anyway, ya that is why it didn&#39;t need you to put in a key is because it is built into the cd (sorta lol).

    so with teh real xp cd you will need to.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •