Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Its The Boot Disc, But Wont Boot

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    I have my bios so the only boot is CD rom drive, i put the windows corp drive in and it says windows cant start properly 20 secs till normal windows start up then it starts xp home how do i get it to boot, i think its startin as home cause thats whats on it now

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Champ@24 June 2004 - 22:21
    I have my bios so the only boot is CD rom drive, i put the windows corp drive in and it says windows cant start properly 20 secs till normal windows start up then it starts xp home how do i get it to boot, i think its startin as home cause thats whats on it now
    u sure you set cdrom to boot before hard drive?

    and why u keep making new threads, might as well keep it all in one thread...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    i just cleared the hdd with the windows reinstall disc i had, so nothin on it, i instert the disc i burned by double clicking the cd image, which brought up easy cd creator to create a cd

    the computer said please restart and select proper boot drive or
    insert proper boot media and press any key

    so insert it and it pressa key and same message pops up, so i do it again... same message restart, same message

    any ideas?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    You lost me

    Ok bios set to boot from cd rom drive.

    put in cd, restart, computer asks to press a key to boot from cd (wiht a time limit), press one, setup starts, choose to format partition, continue installing, it restarts and just leave it let it startup on its own (ie dont press a key this time) and it should install...

    What part are you stuck at?


    you did burn the image to cd didn't you

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    yeah burned image to cd

    one catch to what u have: i can do that with my xp home from dell, there is no time limit with the other it says exactly what i put, it never goes to set up

    with my home edition, it says with the time limit then sets up, just not with the others

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Try doing some funky stuff by letting the computer set the primary master, slave etc.
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •