Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Sata Problem

  1. #1
    I have built a new computer with a 80 gig hitachi SATA (Serial ATA) hard drive and Bios recognizes this as a 76GB harddrive. Windoze doesn't recognize the HD when I attempt to install it. I recieved this hard drive OEM and there are no drivers on hitachi's main website. :helpsmile:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Well, you are going to need the drivers.
    Typically these drivers are bundled with your motherboard ( both my Asus and ABIT boards came with a SATA drivers floppy).


    Right at the beginning of the install process, you are told to "press F6" if you need to install Raid devices.
    This is your cue, and for some odd reason Windows will only look to Drive A: for the drivers.

    Also, be sure that you have enabled SATA support in BIOS and that the SATA drive is designated as a boot device.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Originally posted by clocker@25 June 2004 - 12:57
    Well, you are going to need the drivers.
    Typically these drivers are bundled with your motherboard ( both my Asus and ABIT boards came with a SATA drivers floppy).


    Right at the beginning of the install process, you are told to "press F6" if you need to install Raid devices.
    This is your cue, and for some odd reason Windows will only look to Drive A: for the drivers.

    Also, be sure that you have enabled SATA support in BIOS and that the SATA drive is designated as a boot device.
    thanks clocker, it works now

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Really?
    What did you do?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    shows 76gb becuase all drive manufacturers pretend a gb is 1000mb (it's really 1024mb) so you loose a few mb per gb, and eventually it adds up to be a lot og mb, into the GB...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by clocker@25 June 2004 - 19:23
    Really?
    What did you do?
    my mobo came with a bootable cd that let me put drivers on a floppy. So basicly, i did what u mentioned and it worked flawlessly.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Wonderful!

    Do I get a cookie?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    I just finished installing my copy of windows xp SP1 (thank you suprnova.org!!&#33
    And this new pc is flying! A big improvment of the Intel 1.6 Ghz
    Anyway, my specs:

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    Raidmax 868 Black
    Asrock k8s8x mobo
    80 gig harddrive
    kingston 512 mb ram
    msi black dvd-rom
    sony floppy
    GeForce 4 Mx440

    And i have alot of room for overclocking

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by ffuuggssddss@25 June 2004 - 16:51
    I just finished installing my copy of windows xp SP1... And this new pc is flying! A big improvment of the Intel 1.6 Ghz
    Anyway, my specs:

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    No shit, Sherlock.

    One giant step for mankind, etc.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Excellent. Now you need a better graphics card.


    And clocker gets a cookie!



    Good job, clocker.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •