Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Can I.....

  1. #1
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    Is it possible to connect my PC to my stero speakers or stereo at all?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    yes you can. you just go to radio shack and buy a wire that goes from your speaker out in your computer to a dual head thing you plug into your amp. i have 1 they cost about 10$ can and work good. i'll try to find a pic for i don't know the names of this kind of stuff. rossco or someone might be able 2 tell u what its called.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    thanx...might not need to now tho....just tried to update the TV software i wanted to use it with and it managed to delete the software from my PC...whatta bitch

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    hahah alright, so you don't need to know what the cable is called or looks like?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    it would be good to know anyway because i am going to go frickin crazy when i get on the phone to the people...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    called either Y adaptor or a rca to 3.5mm adpator...

    pic:


    you plug the black (3.5mm jack) end into your computer's line out, and plug the red and white into your stereos input.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    think i have one of those somewhere...would i have got one with a dvd player?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    also can i put in a restore disk and choose what to restore? i only want the software for AVER TV, nothing else, otherwise i will have to maybe reformat the whole thing

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by threelions00@25 June 2004 - 16:03
    also can i put in a restore disk and choose what to restore? i only want the software for AVER TV, nothing else, otherwise i will have to maybe reformat the whole thing
    Put the disc in, and explore it, see if u can find anything that may be related and find a setup file...might be there, may not...good luck.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    i have tried to explore the disk but nothing there...i have tried system restore but it keeps saying that it can not restore to any point...any other hope in hells?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •