Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Graphics Card And Far Cry

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    319
    i have a 5600 FX 256 geforce

    thing is when i play far cry (medium settings all round) i get a real choppy frame rate when i enter a new room (indoor levels)
    outside i have no probs

    i've used an overclocking program (really popular but cant remember the name) to speed up the card but make not a lot of difference,

    anyone else had this prob with the card and this game?
    <span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>AMD 2600
    512 DDR RAM
    160GB HDD
    GeForce 5600 FX 256mb
    Sony DVD writer +/-
    Windows XP</span></span>
    <span style='color:red'><span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>Bit torrent client - ABC</span></span></span>

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What driver are you using? Or have you tried?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    319
    i had the latest nvidias but thn moved onto the omega ones as u said but no joy
    it did slighly improve but i just dont understand why it does it when i go into a room for the first time
    <span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>AMD 2600
    512 DDR RAM
    160GB HDD
    GeForce 5600 FX 256mb
    Sony DVD writer +/-
    Windows XP</span></span>
    <span style='color:red'><span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>Bit torrent client - ABC</span></span></span>

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Check at that games web site to see if there are any patches or updates available.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    319
    there arent any as im aware, then i&#39;d need to change my no cd exe
    - this is not bought copy
    <span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>AMD 2600
    512 DDR RAM
    160GB HDD
    GeForce 5600 FX 256mb
    Sony DVD writer +/-
    Windows XP</span></span>
    <span style='color:red'><span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>Bit torrent client - ABC</span></span></span>

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    look at my pinned guide (link in sig) do the msconfig, services.msc, and defragment parts.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Maybe you could put a little effort into this?

    I searched "far cry" in Google (link) and clicked on the first site listed and found this: http://www.farcry.ubi.com/patches.php

    Took me 15 seconds.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@28 June 2004 - 10:51
    Maybe you could put a little effort into this?

    I searched "far cry" in Google (link) and clicked on the first site listed and found this: http://www.farcry.ubi.com/patches.php

    Took me 15 seconds.
    He will also need a crack to go with that patch, www.megagames.com is good.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Or you can usually find on some torrent sites the patch and crack packaged together, but its up to you, also try lowering screen resolution, usually works wonders on games that have high graphics like Far Cry.

    On a side note, i have far cry (downloaded dvd) and my system isnt the greatest:

    AMD Athlon 2500 not over clocked
    512mb of shyte 2100 ram
    Geforce 4 MX 128mb ( )
    none of my system is overclocked yet i play far cry on medium to extra high settings at 1-24*7 hundred and whatever it is. No lag at all, fgor example i ahve shadows down at medium but water effects at extra high and partical count at high. try tweeking your settings. Also seems like you have backgroudn programs running.


  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    If he had background programs running then this problem wouldnt just happen to him when he enters an indoor room. It would lag anywhere.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •