Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Cpu Speed Cache Fsb

  1. #1
    Twist3r
    Guest
    Say I got a AMD Athlon XP 2500+ "Barton", 333 FSB, 512K Cache Processor
    and I overclocked it, would the 333 FSB be good enough for top of the line games?
    Doom 3 Half Life 2 ect... or should I find a prossesor with 400 FSB or more?

    and another question, would I have to get DDR333 if I got that prossesor or could I get DDR400? and is DDR333 fast enough for good games?

    Im planning on building a computer this summer and I need your advice.

    This is a very rough estimate of my budget
    Case (50)
    Mobo (75)
    CPU (85)
    Ram (80)
    video card (200)
    hard drive (65)
    cdrw/dvd I all ready have

    Like I said befor thats a very rough estimate so numbers will bend.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    If you overclock that chip, most liekly you will be overclocking the FSB, making the chip run at faster speeds.

    to get to 3200+ speeds, you gotta put the fsb to 400mhz.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Twist3r
    Guest
    Awsome!!!! this will be a good CPU for gaming

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Twister@28 June 2004 - 19:41
    Awsome!!!! this will be a good CPU for gaming
    yup

    have fun with your new computer.

    btw, what video card are you getting? just wondering, since video card is very important for a good gaming computer...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Twist3r
    Guest
    radeon 9600 XT or radeon 9800

    I dont have enough for everything yet, just the case, the mobo and maybe the CPU

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Twister@28 June 2004 - 19:54
    radeon 9600 XT or radeon 9800

    I dont have enough for everything yet, just the case, the mobo and maybe the CPU
    good choice, those vidoe cards can handle todays games very well.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Get the 9800Pro with a 2500XP and raise the FSB to 400Mhz. Get some DDR400 ram too.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    RGX's Avatar Unstoppable
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,072
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@29 June 2004 - 01:38
    Get the 9800Pro with a 2500XP and raise the FSB to 400Mhz. Get some DDR400 ram too.
    Bigdawg commands...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    if you're gonna OC the comp via the FSB, you HAVE to get DDR400, else you'll prolly fry your RAM
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Storm@29 June 2004 - 08:41
    if you're gonna OC the comp via the FSB, you HAVE to get DDR400, else you'll prolly fry your RAM
    probably won't fry the ram, if anything the computer just won't boot becuase of the ram running at too high a speed, and lowering the fsb will probably make booting work again.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •