Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: What Is Ieee 1394?

  1. #1
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    What is IEEE 1394? Firewire?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Do i have it? There's a 1394 connection in my network connections. But it's unplugged
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Keikan@1 July 2004 - 22:18
    Do i have it? There's a 1394 connection in my network connections. But it's unplugged
    look at teh back or front of your computer for a plug like this (firewire):
    Image Resized
    [img]http://www.dpreview.com/news/9908/firewire.jpg' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

    You may also have onboard firewire, but no bracket for it...(no connector)
    take a look in device manager.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    nothing like that at the back of my pc, I think i have onboard firewire how do i use it?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Keikan@4 July 2004 - 20:06
    nothing like that at the back of my pc, I think i have onboard firewire how do i use it?
    You might have gotwith your motherboard, or need to order ( ), a bracket that plugs into the motherboard on teh inside, then it goes into a slot on the case, where the PCI slots are, there are usually 2 unused ones at the bottom of your case, it goes there.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    its firewire. u might find it looks similar to a usb. so take a look closely. if ur mobo has it, it should be in the back

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Originally posted by Keikan@5 July 2004 - 01:06
    nothing like that at the back of my pc, I think i have onboard firewire how do i use it?
    With the A7N8X-E there should have been a back panel bracket with a couple of plugs that connect to your motherboard at the back, just below the AGP slot. If I remember correctly they are coloured red.

    How do you use it? AFAIK you simply connect a firewire device and it works, just like connecting a USB hard drive or digital camera.

    But if you mean using it as a network, why would you want to. It isn't as efficient as ethernet and not as universally available. I've disabled mine to cut down on unused processes.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    I agree w/ lynx. To use it, just get a firewire compatible periphrial such as an External HD,IPod, or DV Cam and plug it in. Windows should just make a popping sorta noise and say new hardware found. Then u use it with whichever prgm u need to,

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •