Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How Do You Install A Hot Swap?

  1. #1
    QazQaz007's Avatar I got your Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    157
    lol forgot how to install my hot swap hard drive

    what happened was, i was cleaning my system-format
    and as i was installing things it dawned on me i cant recall
    how i did it

    any help would be great

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Look in the manual, or find teh driver cd and put it in, or go to manufacturers website and download drivers and manual...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    by hot swap, what do u mean? im not good with HDDs but if u mean hot-pluggable (USB or Firewire) then itll install itself on XP, 2k, and ME just by plugging it in.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    QazQaz007's Avatar I got your Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    157
    it didnt come with a manule
    or website

    what it is,
    its in one of my cdrom bays
    and what you do is you put a hard drive
    in a little box and you put that box into
    the box in you cdrom bay
    so that way you can swap large files with others

    it runs on IDE

    in know there is a way in win. 2k
    to just enable it but i cant remember
    i know its in admin tools/computer management
    but from there im lost

    did that help

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by QazQaz007@1 July 2004 - 02:18
    it didnt come with a manule
    or website

    what it is,
    its in one of my cdrom bays
    and what you do is you put a hard drive
    in a little box and you put that box into
    the box in you cdrom bay
    so that way you can swap large files with others

    it runs on IDE

    in know there is a way in win. 2k
    to just enable it but i cant remember
    i know its in admin tools/computer management
    but from there im lost

    did that help
    It should automatically install with XP.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    QazQaz007's Avatar I got your Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    157
    i got 2k and i cant seem to find anything when i scan for
    new hardware in the device manager

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Did you try a reboot?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    QazQaz007's Avatar I got your Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    157
    Originally posted by zapjb@2 July 2004 - 13:55
    Did you try a reboot?
    yes

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    u try looking in system properties? i kno its there in XP rofl

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    QazQaz007's Avatar I got your Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    157
    Originally posted by atiVidia@3 July 2004 - 15:26
    u try looking in system properties? i kno its there in XP rofl
    i dont have XP running i got 2K

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •