-
Member
Ok so 3 favourite bands is evil, but this has got to be worse!!!
What are your 5 best songs of all time?
I'm sure this has probably appeared at some time before but I couldn't resist it!!
I'm going away now to try and think of mine (How DO you narrow down a list of 1000+ to 5?)
-
-
03-20-2003, 02:05 AM
Music -
#2
hmmm this is tricky top 5
1. Hotel California -The Eagles
2. Stairway to Heaven -Led Zepplehn
3. Plush -Stone Temple Pilots
4. Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House
5. Rooster Alice In Chains
-
-
03-20-2003, 04:06 AM
Music -
#3
Poster
1. Jimi Hendrix - Little wing
2. Pink Floyd - Echoes
3. The Cult - She sells sanctuary (long version)
4. McKenna Mendelson Mainline - She's alright
5. Jefferson Airplane - White rabbit (very short but soooooo sweeeeet)
Pity I couldn't include The Clash - Guns of Brixton,maybe another time
-
-
03-20-2003, 11:53 AM
Music -
#4
Member
wow, this is another tough one - and I know I can't give a definitive list of my 5 favourite tracks, or what I think are THE five best tracks of all time - but I'll give a list of 5 tracks that I love :)
syd barrett - opel
pink floyd - jugband blues
the doors - cars hiss by my window
donovan - young girl blues
jimi hendrix - manic depression
-
-
03-20-2003, 12:41 PM
Music -
#5
-
-
03-20-2003, 07:40 PM
Music -
#6
Member
I see some old favourites already cropping up!!!
Anyway here is today's favourite 5!!!!
1. Raspberries - Overnight Sensation
2. Eagles - Doolin Dalton/desperado
3. Eno- Some Faraway Beach
4. Beatles - Think for yourself
5. Fairport Convention - Who knows where the time goes
Bet tomorrow there willbe a different choice!!!
Thanx 2 all who've posted!!
-
-
03-22-2003, 03:17 AM
Music -
#7
Poster
Heres a few of my favorites.
In a gadda da vida - Iron Butterfly
Kashmire - Led Zepplin
Thunderstruck-AC/DC
The Confessor - Joe Walsh
Smoke on the water - Deep Purple
-
-
03-22-2003, 06:30 PM
Music -
#8
Pheasant plucker
Tough Call, Here goes:
1. Faith No More - Kindergarten
2. Manic Street Preachers - A Design For Life
3. Gwen McCrae - All This Love That I'm Giving
4. Stone Roses - Love Spreads
5. Radiohead - Just.
I never tire of hearing any of the above, All hairs on back of arm stuff
-
-
04-21-2003, 09:07 AM
Music -
#9
How come no one pick on Michael Jackson?
He has more then 5 best tracks!
-
-
05-03-2003, 06:43 PM
Music -
#10
Member
Hmm, my 5 best would probably be...
1. Embrace- Korn
2. A.D.D.- System of a Down
3. Crawl- Staind
4. Sic- Slipknot
5. Moonlight Sonata- Beethoven
Just my opinion....
-
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
Bookmarks