Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Connecting My Guitar

  1. #1
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Hey I'm having a problem connecting my guitar into my reciever. My reciever is an Aiwa AV-D67.

    This is what I'm trying to do.

    This is my guitar. It has an output here. I know it works because I've plugged it into a normal amp. This is my mixer type thing. I've messed with all the settings and still can't get it to work.

    I use this to plug into the output on the guitar. It is the adapter that you use to go between the reciever and the small plug (like a headphone plug).

    I then connect that adapter to another that splits into two RCA jacks (red and white) and that is what plugs into my reciever.

    What I think might be wrong, but I'm not sure, is that the adapter I use to plug into the guitar must be the wrong kind.

    One thing that perplexed me was that when I had plugged the guitar into the reciever the only thing I could pick up was when I hit the "tuner button" it made a nosie like the reciver was picking up the guitar but still the speakers did nothing.

    My guitar is an acoustic Takamine G Series.

    Thanks for any help
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    It won't work that way. The RCA plugs (red and white) are only receiving a signal; no power...

    The guitar needs a power source for teh pickups, it gets that from a microphone jack. (it will look just like the jack on your guitar).

    Take a look around at your receier. You may have one, you may not. If not, you gotta find something that does. Most tape decks have one, that's what my dad uses downstairs. To connect it you just use a normal patch cord:




    If you need any more info\help just ask.


    btw, nice receiver. B)

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Thanks man!

    I knew it! I'll have to go and buy that guitar cord.
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    you need some sort of pre-amp to power your guitar before it can give a signal like rossco said. when i plug my guitar into anything other than my amp, i take the cable to my amp first, then use one of the two outputs on my head to take the powered signal to where i want to go. usuall i do this to record onto my pc. only thing you need is an adapter to take the 1/4" jack to the smaller headphone sized one.

    on your amp you prolly wont have outputs (unless its a head) so look for the headphone jack. it will also send out a signal you can take anywhere. B)

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by lee551@3 July 2004 - 15:50
    you need some sort of pre-amp to power your guitar before it can give a signal like rossco said. when i plug my guitar into anything other than my amp, i take the cable to my amp first, then use one of the two outputs on my head to take the powered signal to where i want to go. usuall i do this to record onto my pc. only thing you need is an adapter to take the 1/4" jack to the smaller headphone sized one.

    on your amp you prolly wont have outputs (unless its a head) so look for the headphone jack. it will also send out a signal you can take anywhere. B)
    The power is called "Pre-Amp"???

    Thanks, didn't know that, my dad taught me all this about guitars and stereos when I was like in kindergarten lol, and I have a dad who doesn't know all this stuff lol.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Ok thanks lee
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+3 July 2004 - 22:28--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 3 July 2004 - 22:28)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-lee551@3 July 2004 - 15:50
    you need some sort of pre-amp to power your guitar before it can give a signal like rossco said. when i plug my guitar into anything other than my amp, i take the cable to my amp first, then use one of the two outputs on my head to take the powered signal to where i want to go. usuall i do this to record onto my pc. only thing you need is an adapter to take the 1/4" jack to the smaller headphone sized one.

    on your amp you prolly wont have outputs (unless its a head) so look for the headphone jack. it will also send out a signal you can take anywhere. B)
    The power is called "Pre-Amp"???

    Thanks, didn&#39;t know that, my dad taught me all this about guitars and stereos when I was like in kindergarten lol, and I have a dad who doesn&#39;t know all this stuff lol. [/b][/quote]
    preamp = pre-amplification power. hence you have power before anything is ever amplified, and you can run it into anything that makes sound

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    if your receiver has RCA or line-level outputs on the rear(2 of them, 1 red, 1 white), then those will work fine for connecting to the audio-in of your sound card.

    just get the right cables, piece of cake...

    regards,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •