Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Single/dual Channel?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,259
    Which would surpass in efficiency: three DIMMs, 1536MB of DDR SDRAM, operating in single-channel or two DIMMs, 1024MB of DDR SDRAM, operating in dual-channel?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I think it would depend entirely on the motherboard.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    I heard that the dual channel benefits aren't as good as a good increase in ram, but I've got no empirical data of my own to back it up.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Clocker says Dual-Channel didn't give him much better performance, but then again who needs 1.5gb of ram.

    I'd say go for more ram.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    More ram is always a benefit. And depending on your motherboard you may be able to keep a gig running in dual channel and then a 512mb stick in single channel as well.
    With the NF7-S, if I put 2x256mb sticks in slot 2 and 3 and then say a 512 stick in slot 1, the two 256 will run dual channel while the 512 will run single.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,259
    Cool. Any Socket 478 motherboards capable of that?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by kaiweiler@5 July 2004 - 10:45
    More ram is always a benefit. And depending on your motherboard you may be able to keep a gig running in dual channel and then a 512mb stick in single channel as well.
    With the NF7-S, if I put 2x256mb sticks in slot 2 and 3 and then say a 512 stick in slot 1, the two 256 will run dual channel while the 512 will run single.
    K,
    Have you actually run any benchmarks with the RAM installed in different slots?

    I did and saw no difference whatsoever.
    There seems to be disagreement as to which slots on the NF7-S are dual-channel enabled, so I tried three different arrangements ( 2&3, which is what the manual tells you to do, 1&2 and finally 1&3) with similar ( not identical, but close) benchmarks.

    I wonder what the deal is?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Actually I emailed Abit about the issue you are speaking of, because I as well tried switching the ram around into various different arangements. The email I recieved stated the fact which I posted earlier. That if I were to put 2x256mb sticks in slot 2 and 3 and then a 512mb stick in slot 1, the two 256 will run dual channel while the 512 will run single channel by itself. Slots 2 and 3 are for running in Dual channel. As far as the Abit representative said anyway.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    And?

    Have you tested at all to see if that is correct?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by clocker@5 July 2004 - 17:57
    And?

    Have you tested at all to see if that is correct?
    As you said before there were marginal benchmark increases, almost enough to just say it was a fluke. Dual channel does not seem to affect much at all, if anything
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •