Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Decided On Amd

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    259
    Hey Guys,

    I have decided to go with AMD after doing some research. Except I need some help narrowing it down from some of the the CPUs I have found. Please give me any info or other suggestions if you have any. Thanks. This computer would most likely be used for gaming, downloading .mp3s, burning cds, surfin the web.

    AMD Athlon XP 3200+ "Barton", 400MHz FSB, 512K Cache Processor - Retail
    $187.00
    Model# AXDA3200BOX
    Item # N82E16819103390
    Specifications:
    Model: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Core: Barton
    Operating Frequency: 2.2GHz
    FSB: 400MHz
    Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
    Voltage: 1.65V
    Process: 0.13Micron
    Socket: Socket A
    Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
    Packaging: Retail Box (Heatsink and Fan included)

    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ "Barton", 333 FSB, 512K Cache Processor - Retail
    $80.00
    Model# AXDA2500BOX
    Item # N82E16819103379
    Specifications:
    Model: AMD Athlon XP 2500+
    Core: Barton
    Operating Frequency: 1.83GHz
    FSB: 333MHz
    Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
    Voltage: 1.65V
    Process: 0.13Micron
    Socket: Socket A
    Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
    Packaging: Retail Box (Heatsink and Fan included)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Make sure you get the Barton...3200XP if you dont want to overclock it. If you just want to stick in a CPU and it be awesome, and have enought money, get the 3200XP.

    You can buy a 2500XP, and overclock it to a 3200XP, which takes more effort, but really isnt too hard.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Definately go for one of the two barton processors.

    The 2500+ will provide enough power for anything you want to do today, the 3200+ being just a little better...not much. The 2500+, when you feel ready (if ever), can be OCed to atleast the speed of the 3200+...very easily. Just set the FSB from its normal 333mhz to 400mhz and your set. Vcore might need a bit of increase but not very likely.

    With either processor, i recomend you get pc3200 ram, or higher.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I agree with Ross and Dawg.
    Get a Barton core.

    The 3200 would be the ideal choice if money is not tight.

    What motherboard are you thinking of pluging it into?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Cheese's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    is everything.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    19,023
    I have the Barton 2500+ and just 2 sticks of 512 2700 Ram.

    If I use the default settings of my mobo's BIOS to OC it to 2.2 my system is unstable. At the moment I have manually set it to 2.09 and everything is seeming fine, and temps are at 40C.

    I just wandered if I am putting any undue pressure on my ram...?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    259
    I haven't looked at too many motherboards yet but Asus seems to be popular around here.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Withcheese@6 July 2004 - 05:47
    I have the Barton 2500+ and just 2 sticks of 512 2700 Ram.

    If I use the default settings of my mobo's BIOS to OC it to 2.2 my system is unstable. At the moment I have manually set it to 2.09 and everything is seeming fine, and temps are at 40C.

    I just wandered if I am putting any undue pressure on my ram...?
    Depends on the RAM, I should think.
    Some brands have the headroom for quite high OCs and others don't.

    When you tried 2.2 GHz did you just up the FSB and stop?
    You may have to change your vCore and vDIMM settings also.
    Your RAM timings are also an area of tweaking to explore.

    Lots of variables to play around with to achieve stability.

    @Sasage,
    Asus IS very popular, as is ABIT.
    Personally, I favor the ABIT NF7-S over the Asus A7N8X-deluxe, but either makes a good backbone for a system.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    If you have overclocking in mind, you might want to get the 2500+ Mobile or the 2600+ Mobile.

    If overclocking is a no, and you're thinking of getting a Barton 3200+ - I'd recommend that you do not do so, and instead get an Amd Mobile Athlon 64 2800+ Clawhammer - why? Because it costs the same - $187.And for $187, you get a 64-bit CPU, with 1mb cache, and a CPU with excellent overclocking potentials.It can easily be overclocked to 3700+ speeds and will easily shatter the barton 3200+ into bits of pieces.

    For the motherboard, go for the Abit NF7-S if you're getting the Barton Mobile, it's cheaper than the Asus, and is one of the best motherboards available.If you're going for the Mobile 64 2800+ Clawhammer, go with the Gigabyte GA-K8NPro.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    What is the attraction of "mobile" chips?
    Is it just that the multipiers are still unlocked or are there other advantages also?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by clocker@6 July 2004 - 10:38
    What is the attraction of "mobile" chips?
    Is it just that the multipiers are still unlocked or are there other advantages also?
    They run at lower voltages, but that is no benefit because to get the OC out of them that you want you have to put them up to regular voltages anyway.
    I'm assuming it's just that all the multiplyers are unlocked.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •