Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Exe Icons Messed Up.

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    South Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    245
    I was trying to run a prog in win95 copatability mode but as soon as a selected it, all my EXE file icons changed to the default windows icon!

    System Restore is not an option, and I don't really want to reformat AGAIN!

    btw, I have winXP Pro w/ sp1

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    the default icons as in the default XP icons or default windows 95\98 icons???

    if it's the 98\95 icons then have you tried restarting?
    or try right clicking desktop(this is after you've restarted btw)>properties>settings and see what the color depth is set to...set it to the highest you can. (if 256colors is in the list don't click it, it's shit, you want something like 16bit, 32bit, or 24bit.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    I belive he's saying that the icons no longer represent the application they launch, like the Firefox icon, etc...just look like the little computer thingy.
    did this happen globally, or is it only on the shorcuts on your desktop?
    if it's just the desktop shortcuts, try deleting/recreating one of them.

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    In Windows Explorer:

    Tools -> Folder Options -> File Types

    Then edit the file extensions

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    South Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    245
    Sparsely is correct. The .exe icon is now the default icon of the unknown filetypes. And its the EXE files themselves, not just the shortcuts.

    @john, i looked and there is not exe filetype! Do i just create a new one?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Just delete then recreate teh icons, easiest way. Sure to work.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    South Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    245
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@15 July 2004 - 04:00
    Just delete then recreate teh icons, easiest way. Sure to work.
    what? How do I do that?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Monkster+14 July 2004 - 23:02--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Monkster @ 14 July 2004 - 23:02)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ROSSCO_2004@15 July 2004 - 04:00
    Just delete then recreate teh icons, easiest way. Sure to work.
    what? How do I do that? [/b][/quote]
    riught click>delete.
    right click desktop>new>shortcut>point to the program u want>then click next>next>finish.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    South Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    245
    didn&#39;t u read my other post?

    the exe files THEMSELVES have the default icon. I don&#39;t think creating shortcuts for them is going to help, other than mask the problem.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Monkster@14 July 2004 - 23:17
    didn&#39;t u read my other post?

    the exe files THEMSELVES have the default icon.&nbsp; I don&#39;t think creating shortcuts for them is going to help, other than mask the problem.
    oh, i c, lol.

    i still don&#39;t understand something though, is it every exe on teh computer, or only the ones u selected for compatibility mode...
    and is it still like that after you disable compatibility mode?

    edit: @ an above post, I don&#39;t have a .exe file extension either, don&#39;t think there is supposed to be one...so no that isn&#39;t the problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •