Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Psu For Amd 3000+

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Im not shure if this will work with a new processor and other things im gonna buy.Heres the power supply i need opinions on Link i mean its more than enough power but is everything gonna run fine?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Should work fine for an intel set up.


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    The socket on the intel and amd board for the power supply are differnt.

    check this out
    http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc....-154-009&DEPA=0

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    300watt sucks, 400+ is better.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Yea, just browse the site. Must say Amd and not Intel, that the only thing you need to worry about.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    well im gonna have an AMD setup here shortly so... that PSU is gonna work out fine?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Broken@17 July 2004 - 01:10
    The socket on the intel and amd board for the power supply are differnt.

    Huh?

    ATX is ATX...the connector is the same.
    Intel ( and many AMD, too) boards also use a separate 4 pin power connector for the CPU, but every PSU that I've seen has this connector as standard.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    I've used a PSU that was only approved for Intel on my AMD and the computer would reset by itself often when I'm doing something thats stressful to the computer.. so I guess it is different in a way =\

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    No. You had a shitty noname PSU. Simple. Antec.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by mofos@17 July 2004 - 02:05
    Im not shure if this will work with a new processor and other things im gonna buy.Heres the power supply i need opinions on Link i mean its more than enough power but is everything gonna run fine?
    What are all the other components you want to run off that power supply? It's all the components combined load that you should be concerned about.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •