Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Pos Machines Or Software

  1. #1
    Robert00000's Avatar Interweb Fantasist BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    14
    Posts
    1,518
    Can anyone recommend a good point of sale (POS) machine for my brother's restaurant in the UK.

    He was going to get a company to do it, but i told him i could save him money if i installed the system for free of charge. They were going to charge 10,000 ($18,000).

    Been looing for a decent system, but want one with a good management software for admin purposes.

    Any recommendations will be appreciated.
    Robert00000

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    you have 18,000 to spend on a pc...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    I found this software at Tigerdirect.com that may be for you. I'm sure there may be something similarly available for use in the UK. (ya know, different currency and all)

    You will have to provide a Windows machine and a touch screen monitor.

    good luck with it...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Aren't they just a computer plus the scanner thing, receipt printer, cash drawer, and optional credit card swapping doo-hickey???

    couldn't see that costing more than 3000.

    edit: NVM after reading harry carry's post i realize what you mean. But i think that would be even cheaper.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Originally posted by harrycary@21 July 2004 - 17:59
    I found this software at Tigerdirect.com that may be for you. I'm sure there may be something similarly available for use in the UK. (ya know, different currency and all)

    You will have to provide a Windows machine and a touch screen monitor.

    good luck with it...
    Wonder if you can download it

    Well for the computer part get like a duron. (I can't stress this enough get the damned duron!!&#33
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    You could probablly download that software, and why do you stress a duron so much?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc....-104-160&depa=0

    I dunno maybe it's because it's so cheap?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Keikan@21 July 2004 - 21:09
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc....-104-160&depa=0

    I dunno maybe it's because it's so cheap?
    Might as well buy this for five dollars more.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Well i guess it just depends on if you want cache or not
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Originally posted by Keikan@21 July 2004 - 20:14
    Well i guess it just depends on if you want cache or not
    ...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •