Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Router Problems

  1. #1
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    My friend gave me an old laptop...the pci card thats in it now (d-link air)will not connect to my router (linksys)I have config it 2 my routers settings... When I take my laptop 2 my friends who is using a d-link router it connects...Do I need 2 get a new pct card (linksys) or do I need 2 do something else?
    Thanxs
    Kahl

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    what speed is the router and what's the card? im guessing the cardis probably too old to connect and u gotta enable something in the router settings to allow older cards to connect.


    or it could just be that u aren't setting it up right in windows. i have no idea how to do this so i can't help, but i do know that xp SP2 comes with a handy new "Wireless Network Setup Wizard"

    I'll never have to experience doing it manually.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    Rossco...Routers speed is 2.4ghz...cards I cant find the info...I got into my routers settings and it was like reading greek I am soooo lost !!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by hippychick@23 July 2004 - 11:38
    Rossco...Routers speed is 2.4ghz...cards I cant find the info...I got into my routers settings and it was like reading greek I am soooo lost !!!


    i meant like 11mbps, 55mbps, etc.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    Oh hell rossco now i'm really lost...lol where do I find the speeds? lol :">

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by hippychick@23 July 2004 - 11:49
    Oh hell rossco now i'm really lost...lol where do I find the speeds? lol :">
    do u have any model numbers?
    router model number will be on teh bottom of the router or in manual\on box.

    the card's number could be in windows somewhere but i think u might have to take it out and read on the card.

    edit: i could be way off on this and wasting ur time of course.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    This sounds like the blind leading the blind...lmao
    Here are the models numbers
    Router:BFW1154
    Card: 004005-AC0301

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I'm going to assume your router is the Linksys BEFW1154.

    That's a standard 802.11b router (11mbps max data speed).
    You should have no problem connecting to this router.

    The numbers you have given are probably the mac address, certainly not the model number. I assume your network adapter is a pcmcia card, some of the Dlink Air ones are 802.11a (which should still be compatible but you could have some problems), but if you can connect to your friends router I think it is more likely that it is a security setting you've got problems with.

    You need to connect to the router with a network cable so that you can check the router's settings. Let us know if you've got one of those (and a pc to connect it to).
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    Lynx
    Yes thats what my router is.
    and my card is a d-link 802.11b
    my card is config the same as my routers...I access my router online...My web filtering in restricted...My card shows up on the router list as unknown, but its not on my allow list...I cant find a way to name it or to add it.
    WEP is disabled on both

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    hippychick's Avatar Memo, what memo? BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    In a State Of Confusion
    Posts
    3,506
    Rossco or lynx.or ne 1 else lol..I got my router 2 reconize my pci card and my pci card is config 2 my router...but I still can not access the internet...
    Ne ideas????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •