Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Kaspersky Av Needs Ntoskrnl.exe

  1. #1
    i've just installed kaspersky antivirus personal and when i wanna update it wants to connect using ntoskrnl.exe.

    the problem is, this ntoskrnl is famous for opening tcp port 445 by default. sygate blocked it by default.

    should i allow kaspersky to continue?
    i know kaspersky is harmless and probably doesn't use port 445 but the only way to continue is to remove ntoskrnl from the sygate application list and make sygate ask me again.

    i fear that i'll be exposed through port 445 when ntoskrnl is allowed to connect to the internet


    thx,
    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    I got KAV5 personal & Sygate personal. I'm running XP Corp wSP1. I just checked my ports at grc.com. My port 445 is stealthed. I have no such problems as you're having.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    ^Same^



  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    That's why I think Sygate does and always will suck. I never liked it. You don't get half as many prompts with Zone Alarm.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Yeah za so great even their own site said to downgrade from the latest version.

    Sygate

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    I think Kaspersky Labs even has a firewall, I'll have to look into it.



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by zapjb@25 July 2004 - 17:28
    Yeah za so great even their own site said to downgrade from the latest version.

    Sygate
    Amazingly, I don't use either. Guess we use what we like.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by zapjb@25 July 2004 - 15:28
    Yeah za so great even their own site said to downgrade from the latest version.

    Sygate
    Ya well zapjb ,if only microsoft was so honest.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by zapjb@26 July 2004 - 06:28
    Yeah za so great even their own site said to downgrade from the latest version.

    Sygate
    why would zonelabs do that?


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    Originally posted by gildan2020+28 July 2004 - 17:03--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (gildan2020 @ 28 July 2004 - 17:03)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-zapjb@26 July 2004 - 06:28
    Yeah za so great even their own site said to downgrade from the latest version.

    Sygate
    why would zonelabs do that?


    gildan2020 [/b][/quote]
    Cos it was buggered

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •