Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: How To Make Fancy Signature?

  1. #1
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    I have noticed many people who made spiffy sigs with your pc specs & stuff and well how do you guys make them?

    I think I explaned that right.

  2. Everything Related to the Board   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069

  3. Everything Related to the Board   -   #3
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    theres 100s of tutorials out there on how to make cool sigs.. also adobe photoshop is the most popular tool to use

  4. Everything Related to the Board   -   #4
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    PROBLEM: I was searching around and found a good tutorial on the site you gave me. In the tutorial it asked me to use the wave function, but when I use the Wave feature (Filter>Distort>Wave) it says I don't have enough memory. How do I fix this? :helpsmile:

  5. Everything Related to the Board   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Originally posted by HardcoreGamer@25 July 2004 - 19:53
    PROBLEM: I was searching around and found a good tutorial on the site you gave me. In the tutorial it asked me to use the wave function, but when I use the Wave feature (Filter>Distort>Wave) it says I don't have enough memory. How do I fix this? :helpsmile:
    Try closing other non-essential applications.

  6. Everything Related to the Board   -   #6
    sparsely's Avatar °¤°¤°¤°¤°¤°¤°
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    fancy schmancy

    you can get one of those stupid spec sigs generated for you here


    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  7. Everything Related to the Board   -   #7
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by Sparsely@26 July 2004 - 01:08
    fancy schmancy

    you can get one of those stupid spec sigs generated for you here

    Thanks for the response but that sig sucks ass. I wan't a sig wit design and other good shit like that, something I can make on my own too.

  8. Everything Related to the Board   -   #8
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by NightStalker+26 July 2004 - 01:05--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (NightStalker @ 26 July 2004 - 01:05)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-HardcoreGamer@25 July 2004 - 19:53
    PROBLEM: I was searching around and found a good tutorial on the site you gave me. In the tutorial it asked me to use the wave function, but when I use the Wave feature (Filter>Distort>Wave) it says I don&#39;t have enough memory. How do I fix this?&nbsp; :helpsmile:
    Try closing other non-essential applications. [/b][/quote]
    I tried that but it doesn&#39;t werk. In Windows Task Manager it says Commit Charge:141M/1245M which means barely any of my memory is bring used. Commit Charge is the memory being used right?

  9. Everything Related to the Board   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    is ur virtual memory set really low or disabled?

    i had to set mine to atleast 200mb before photoshop would even run.

  10. Everything Related to the Board   -   #10
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@26 July 2004 - 02:00
    is ur virtual memory set really low or disabled?

    i had to set mine to atleast 200mb before photoshop would even run.
    I set mine to the one yu said to set to in your guide under ur sig.

    Btw ur guide was very good and helped my computer spped up a wee bit.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •