Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How To Configure Firewall/xp In Kazaa?

  1. #1

    Anyone know how to configure the firewall for (clean) Kazaa MD 2.6?

    My firewall is just the one in XP...

    Ive searched high and low, but cant find an awnser.

    At the moment i cannot even connect (yep... another one...)

    Much appreciation in advance....

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Never used the firewall in XP but can i suggest using Sygate firewall pro B)
    It's deadeasy to configure that one to allow or block traffic.

    hmm...asspie

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    i will look into that... in the meantime:

    the thing is in Kazaa MD there is a firewall tab in the options...

    it says
    Use SOCKS5 Proxy Server? (check box)

    Host::
    Port::


    then...

    Incoming Ports:

    USe Port.... for incoming connections...

    i just dont know what to fill in...
    also If you have to make a special doodah in your xp firewall

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Originally posted by niksativa@27 July 2004 - 16:09
    i will look into that... in the meantime:

    the thing is in Kazaa MD there is a firewall tab in the options...

    it says
    Use SOCKS5 Proxy Server? (check box)

    Host::
    Port::


    then...

    Incoming Ports:

    USe Port.... for incoming connections...

    i just dont know what to fill in...
    also If you have to make a special doodah in your xp firewall
    You don't have to fill anything into those fields,unless you're using a proxy

    All i know is that if you want your firewall to allow all incoming and outgoing traffic through kazaa (or any other app) you'll have to configure your firewall and not kazaa itself.

    Somebody will come in here and will tell you exactly what to do with it.
    I can't help you any further with it because i never used XP firewall.

    Using sygate firewall pro only takes one click to configure it the right way.
    If you want some info on sygate Click Here!.

    The free version of the firewall is good,pro is better...and i might be able to help you out getting it registered.

    hmm...asspie

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    thanx... am downloading Sygate right now...

    would still appreciate help to configure xp in the meantime!"

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    It's all up to you ofcourse,but in my opinion the best thing you can do is disable the XP firewall and use the sygate firewall.
    XP firewall only blocks intrusions from outside.
    Service Pack 2 from Microsoft will have an improvement on that ofcourse,but it will still be a crappy firewall

    Just make sure,when installing a new firewall,that you disable the XPfirewall.

    hmm...asspie

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    thanks for the advice...

    any tips for what to do next? how to set up sygate...
    i think kazaa needs port 1214 open... or something...

    i havn't installed it yet so I dont know, but would still appreciate the advice in advance...

    thanks kindly

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    As far as i can remember all you got to do is install the sygate firewall.
    And when you open up kazaa, or any other software that needs to be connected to the net,it will ask you if you want to allow or block it.

    Just tick the "remember my suggestion" or something of that order and click on "allow".

    You'll see it's pretty simple when installing and using sygate firewall

    hmm...asspie

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Stats of America
    Posts
    11
    I do have an anwser for this. I think it might just help you out.

    But...first see if you have a program called "KaZuperNodes" (you might have changed your supernode and you can't connect because of that.) If you do, open that program and click the button in the right hand corner (bottom of window) and see if that helps.

    If you go to start and see a thing that says "connect to" go to that and click on "Show all Connections" then find the active connection, it will probally be the only icon, but if you have multiply ones look for the one that is a lite up blue color.

    If it is really firewalled it should say something like Enabled, Firewalled...right clicking on it will allow you to scroll down and click proporties. You should then see 3 tabs, the last tab should be advanced. Click this tab and you should see a checked check box that says something like "Protect my computer and network..."
    In the button right there is a settings button, click that and you should have to wait for like a second while it pulls up a list of services (ftp, html all that junk) scroll to the bottom and see if there are any kazaa things already there, just not checked. Checking them may fix the problem or you might just have to change the port number to the one kazaa uses in the firewall settings. Hope this gave you some idea. Good luck to you.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •