Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Just Cant Find My Router

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    west midlands
    Posts
    111
    how do i find it i have done everything suggested on the hints and tips and that isnt working can anyone help. i am also on aol and have mcafree firewall.

    anxies

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    umm weren't you having trouble port forwarding before, didn't you find your router at all then?

    Are you still at step 2 of this post ?


    Also are you able to connect to the internet through the router at all?

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    Do you actually own a router?

    Perhaps you just need to open the port in your firewall

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    west midlands
    Posts
    111
    no just couldnt seem to find one feeling a bit stupid with this as i am a total noob but my modem is a dsl line soft v92 smart speakerphone modem if that helps.

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    muchspl2
    Guest
    windows 5.1 :/ is that like windows 3.1 SE

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Originally posted by muchspl2@28 July 2004 - 02:05
    windows 5.1 :/ is that like windows 3.1 SE
    These 2 tiny little flies keep tryin to **** on my monitor
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    192.168.1.1

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    Originally posted by anxies@28 July 2004 - 11:56
    no just couldnt seem to find one feeling a bit stupid with this as i am a total noob but my modem is a dsl line soft v92 smart speakerphone modem if that helps.
    if you havent got one you wont find one unless you go to the shop

    Does your pc just go straight into the phone line?

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    west midlands
    Posts
    111
    yes straight in

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Originally posted by muchspl2@28 July 2004 - 07:05
    windows 5.1 :/ is that like windows 3.1 SE
    I think he ment windows NT 5.1


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •