Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 60 Hertz

  1. #1
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    I have been having problems with my TV flicking whenever i try to watch films on my tv using videolan and my TV output. And with no success i have just been watching them (still flickering). Just now i went into my webcam properties and it gave this

    so i decided to check if my output setting was on 50Htz and to see if that was the problem. In the settings it only has 43Htz and 60Htz (which is what its on). I tried 43Htz and it still flickers and the colours are abit messed.. So is there not a 50Htz option?

    Image Resized
    [img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v311/therealdave/display.jpg' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>


    It used to work perfectly before and i'm sorry because this is atleast the second topic on this but i have no idea, so please dont flame :angel2:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    check the connections. mine sometimes flickers cos i have gay plugs
    <span style='color:black'>websites that are actually good</span>
    http://www.sputnik7.com - music videos &amp; short films &amp; anime
    http://www.atomfilms.com - more short films
    http://www.howstuffworks.com - learning can be fun
    http://www.caedes.net - probably the best wallpapers on the net

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by MicroScreen2@27 July 2004 - 21:16
    check the connections. mine sometimes flickers cos i have gay plugs
    Is a &#39;gay&#39; plug one that you can&#39;t put into any socket because it just doesn&#39;t like it? Sounds useless to me.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Why do you have so many hrts in your properties of R9200?
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:red'><span style='font-familyptima'>&gt;&gt;FORUM&lt;&lt;</span></span></span>

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    those are the settings for your monitor.

    you don&#39;t get to choose the monitor hz like that.

    go to the monitor&#092;tv settings and make sure it is set to pal and not ntsc.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by Chewie UK+27 July 2004 - 21:22--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Chewie UK @ 27 July 2004 - 21:22)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-MicroScreen2@27 July 2004 - 21:16
    check&nbsp; the connections. mine sometimes flickers cos i have gay plugs
    Is a &#39;gay&#39; plug one that you can&#39;t put into any socket because it just doesn&#39;t like it? Sounds useless to me. [/b][/quote]
    two male plugs held together with blutack and tin foil cos i&#39;m too cheap to buy the proper wires
    <span style='color:black'>websites that are actually good</span>
    http://www.sputnik7.com - music videos &amp; short films &amp; anime
    http://www.atomfilms.com - more short films
    http://www.howstuffworks.com - learning can be fun
    http://www.caedes.net - probably the best wallpapers on the net

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by MicroScreen2+27 July 2004 - 16:35--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (MicroScreen2 @ 27 July 2004 - 16:35)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Chewie UK@27 July 2004 - 21:22
    <!--QuoteBegin-MicroScreen2
    @27 July 2004 - 21:16
    check&nbsp; the connections. mine sometimes flickers cos i have gay plugs

    Is a &#39;gay&#39; plug one that you can&#39;t put into any socket because it just doesn&#39;t like it? Sounds useless to me.
    two male plugs held together with blutack and tin foil cos i&#39;m too cheap to buy the proper wires [/b][/quote]


    why not just cut the ends off and attach the wires then tape it together. That&#39;s what i always do. B)

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    well they arent both on wires. its the RF wire that connects the video to the tv, so i have to blutack it onto the back of the video recorder, its also being held up by an empty fruit shoot bottle
    <span style='color:black'>websites that are actually good</span>
    http://www.sputnik7.com - music videos &amp; short films &amp; anime
    http://www.atomfilms.com - more short films
    http://www.howstuffworks.com - learning can be fun
    http://www.caedes.net - probably the best wallpapers on the net

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by MicroScreen2@27 July 2004 - 16:51
    well they arent both on wires. its the RF wire that connects the video to the tv, so i have to blutack it onto the back of the video recorder, its also being held up by an empty fruit shoot bottle


    got any pics?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    dave.......the setting in the img is for the monitor...leave the refresh,60 or higher..

    the tv setting is in the g/fx properties...pal or ntsc...

    ,advance,gfx card tab.......in the img

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •