Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Anyone Know How Long Dell Takes To Ship?

  1. #1
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    Dude, I&#39;m getting a dell&#33;


    But really, does anyone know how long they take to ship. I&#39;ve been looking at my order status and the estimated arrival date keeps fluctuating. I got the free 3-5 day shipping..
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by mogadishu@30 July 2004 - 18:39
    Dude, I&#39;m getting a dell&#33;


    But really, does anyone know how long they take to ship. I&#39;ve been looking at my order status and the estimated arrival date keeps fluctuating. I got the free 3-5 day shipping..

    Sweet&#33; I havent ever ordered any thing from dell before. Maby a week to ship. What are teh specs?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    Pentium 4 3.0GHZ HyperThreading 1MB Cache
    512MB Ram
    80 GB HD
    DVD-ROM
    128MB ATI Radeon X300 SE
    17&#39; Flat Panel Screen (FREE UPGRADE)

    BTW - do you know anything about that graphics card. It seems dell uses it a lot on their newer models. Is it any good?
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by mogadishu@30 July 2004 - 18:51
    Pentium 4 3.0GHZ HyperThreading 1MB Cache
    512MB Ram
    80 GB HD
    DVD-ROM
    128MB ATI Radeon X300 SE
    17&#39; Flat Panel Screen (FREE UPGRADE)

    BTW - do you know anything about that graphics card. It seems dell uses it a lot on their newer models. Is it any good?
    VERY NICE&#33;&#33;&#33; Did you get a cd-burner?More info on the X300 SE here.The card doesnt look to fancy at only 64bit, but you can always upgrade. Also do u have PCI-Express??

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I have a good cd burner in my old computer that i will isntall in the new one. Im not sure what a PCI-Express is.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by mogadishu@30 July 2004 - 19:01
    I have a good cd burner in my old computer that i will isntall in the new one. Im not sure what a PCI-Express is.
    Its the name of the slot that you insert your graphics card into. More info on PCI Express here and here.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    What do you think is the best game to play to take advantage of these graphics and processor? I need something that will totally make me forget my old 650MHZ 16MB Video PC.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    The graphics are actually not that great at all, but they are a hell of a step up from 16mb onboard
    EDIT Oh and play Farcry
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    is a GeForce FX 5200 better? I bought one, but never installed it.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by mogadishu@30 July 2004 - 11:43
    is a GeForce FX 5200 better? I bought one, but never installed it.
    Sell it.

    Dude your X300SE is hurt...
    Radeon X300 SE
    325 MHz
    1300 MTexels/s
    64-bit
    DDR
    200 MHz
    3.2 GB/s
    Source: http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?locat...&var1=88&var2=0
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:red'><span style='font-familyptima'>&gt;&gt;FORUM&lt;&lt;</span></span></span>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •