Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Jumping Supernodes

  1. #1
    mrlessk's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    451
    Hi,
    I'm using K-Lite 2.4.3
    XP Home


    I want to stay in the Traffic window whenever I click File>Jump Supernode.

    When in the Traffic window and I click on Jump SuperNode, KL then
    switches to a blank window saying Kazaa Lite K++ - [Web] on the top titlebar.
    The otherwise blank page displayed only has the word "traffic" in the upper left.

    I've been through the FAQ but don't see anything specific to this, or I missed it.

    Just a note that under Right Click>Accelerator>Options>Interface>At Startup I have checked where it says
    Force Search & Traffic> then go to:Traffic, which is what I want.

    How do I get KL to stay in the Traffic window when Jumping SuperNodes?

    Thanks for any help,

    mrlessk

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Circus
    Posts
    82
    Look, when jumping supernodes kazaa must re-connect so the main window shows the WEB Tab. The option that you mentioned is: When you start the program it ll force to show the traffic or the search tab.

    There is a new version of kazaa k++... Your version 2.4.3 the new one is 2.4.5.3
    and you can find it here: Kazaa Lite K++ 2.4.5.3
    This version has more tools and some bugs fixed.
    Funny?

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by Gilojeleia@4 August 2004 - 03:39
    This version has ....some bugs fixed.
    BS

    @mrlessk, i dont think that possible as its the way KMD works

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    mrlessk's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    451
    Originally posted by Lite@4 August 2004 - 02:56

    @mrlessk, i dont think that possible as its the way KMD works 
    Gilojeleia and Lite, thank you for your replies.

    The reason I asked about this curious behavior in v 2.4.3 is that when I use v2.6 RC22 and I click on Jump Supernode while I am in Traffic it stays in Traffic whereas, as I stated, in v2.4.3 the window switches and I have to manually switch it back to Traffic to see my download progress.

    But, if this is normal for v2.4.3 then, so be it.

    (Right now I'm torn between using v2.4.3 and v2.6.
    I don't like the ads I get on the Search page of v2.6 but I do like the Tab-Search feature.)

    Thanks,

    mrlessk

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    I beleive the reason for that is because K-lite 2.6 uses the "soft-jump" method, which doesnt interupt download/ uploads . KLK++ uses "hard jump".

    BTW, there shouldnt be a single ad in k-lite 2.6
    Ensure all these entries are in your HOSTS file:
    127.0.0.1 www.altnet.com
    127.0.0.1 search.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.kazaaplus.com
    127.0.0.1 ssa.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 ssm.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.cydoor.com
    127.0.0.1 search.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 ads.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.bullguard.com
    127.0.0.1 www.certifiedkazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 puma.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.bns2.net
    127.0.0.1 www.bns1.net
    127.0.0.1 www.rgs2.net
    127.0.0.1 www.rgs1.net
    127.0.0.1 www.cms2.net
    127.0.0.1 www.cms1.net
    127.0.0.1 cys3.net
    127.0.0.1 cys2.net
    127.0.0.1 cys1.net
    127.0.0.1 www.kapsules.org
    127.0.0.1 images.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 desktop.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 ssm.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 ssa.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.altnetp2p.com
    127.0.0.1 alpha.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 shop.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 www.bonzi.com
    127.0.0.1 www.brilliantdigital.com
    127.0.0.1 www.b3d.com
    127.0.0.1 media.altnet.com
    127.0.0.1 www.altnet.com
    127.0.0.1 dev.bde.com.au
    127.0.0.1 update.kazaa.com
    127.0.0.1 bravo.kazaa.com
    Or if you prefer block these ranges with your firewall:
    * Altnet: 66.186.13.0-66.186.21.255
    * CyDoor: 63.170.89.0-63.170.89.255
    * DoubleClick: 216.73.86.0-216.73.93.255
    * Altnet: 38.118.139.16-38.118.139.18
    * JoldId: 217.212.240.0-217.212.240.255
    * Kazaa: 212.100.231.167-212.100.255.255
    * Akamai: 81.23.243.0-81.23.243.255
    * Akamai: 213.136.89.177-213.136.9.190
    * Akamai: 194.109.217.160-194.109.217.191

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    mrlessk's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    451
    Originally posted by Lite@4 August 2004 - 07:27
    I believe the reason for that is because K-lite 2.6 uses the "soft-jump" method, which doesnt interupt download/ uploads  . KLK++ uses "hard jump".
    BTW, there shouldnt be a single ad in k-lite 2.6
    Ok Lite, I understand what you mean regarding the soft/hard jump method (therefore this is a big plus for v2.6 as far as I'm concerned).

    As far as the ads, yes, I didn't think there should be any (that's the whole idea of K-Lite).
    When installing 2.6 I very carefully followed all the install instructions I could find in the forums, checking that box that says "install without Ads" (not verbatim), but still ended up with the ads.
    I even re-installed v2.6 in case I missed a step and still ended up with ads.

    As far as checking the Hosts file entries as you instructed I don't know how to do this.
    I'm running WinXP Home and ZoneAlarm 5.1 if that matters.
    How would I proceed?

    Thanks much,
    mrlessk

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    Your HOSTS file is located at %windir%\system32\drivers\etc on win xp.
    Reinstalling ticking the box "clear ad block before installing" should also fix the problem

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    mrlessk's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    451
    Originally posted by Lite@4 August 2004 - 08:37
    Your HOSTS file is located at %windir%\system32\drivers\etc on win xp.
    Ok, I found the Hosts file in DRIVERS>ETC, made a backup copy of Hosts, opened Hosts with Notepad, added your block of entries ("Ensure all these entries are in your HOSTS file:") but it will not allow me to save the changes: it tells me it's "Read Only".

    It also wanted to save it as a .txt file and I understand it needs to be without an extension, so I tried saving only as Hosts but still without success.

    Any advice? Consider that I have never manually modified my Hosts file before and could use simple instructions.
    Like everything else, "it's easy once you know how".

    By the way, I see there is a hosts.zip WinZip file in DRIVERS>ETC.
    Don't know why or how it got there....could this be relevant?

    Thank you,
    mrlessk

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    You have Spybot installed? You can make a file writable by right clicking it and going to properties.

    Ill post the rest later... but im off out now

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    mrlessk's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    451
    Originally posted by Lite@4 August 2004 - 10:29
    You have Spybot installed? You can make a file writable by right clicking it and going to properties.
    Ill post the rest later... but im off out now 
    Yes, Spybot, Ad-aware, Spywareblaster, SpywareGuard, etc, etc.

    You've piqued my interest. How does Spybot come into play here?

    Reply whenever you get a chance.

    Thanks again,

    mrlessk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •