Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Runtime Error Has Occurred

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    66


    Hello

    Everytime I open any internet page I always get this Error message :

    " A Runtime Error has occurred. Do you wish to Debug ?
    Line: 2
    Error: Syntax error

    YES NO "

    Please advise what do I need to do to resolve the issue ? Thank you.


    Regards
    hdoshi

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    ask same question thru google
    try adaware
    clean registry

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    download and install this

    will clear you of that problem, and alot more..........
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Originally posted by Storm@4 August 2004 - 16:37
    download and install this

    will clear you of that problem, and alot more..........
    Firefox will solve alot

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Originally posted by Storm@5 August 2004 - 01:07
    download and install this

    will clear you of that problem, and alot more..........
    That link goes to an outdated version. Click the Firefox link in my sig for the latest final build.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by hdoshi@4 August 2004 - 14:59
    Please advise what do I need to do to resolve the issue ?  Thank you.
    Isn't it great that when someone asks for help resolving an issue, people pop up sayng 'use this instead'? Whether this is because they don't know the answer and can't be bothered to even look, or they're post whores, or what, I couldn't say.

    Open Internet Properties either from the Control Panel or the Internet Options item on the Tools menu in Internet Explorer.
    Click the Advanced tab.
    In the Browsing section, remove the tick (checkmark) from the Dislay a notification about every script error option.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    Originally posted by Chewie UK+5 August 2004 - 00:15--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Chewie UK @ 5 August 2004 - 00:15)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-hdoshi@4 August 2004 - 14:59
    Please advise what do I need to do to resolve the issue ?&nbsp; Thank you.
    Isn&#39;t it great that when someone asks for help resolving an issue, people pop up sayng &#39;use this instead&#39;? Whether this is because they don&#39;t know the answer and can&#39;t be bothered to even look, or they&#39;re post whores, or what, I couldn&#39;t say.

    Open Internet Properties either from the Control Panel or the Internet Options item on the Tools menu in Internet Explorer.
    Click the Advanced tab.
    In the Browsing section, remove the tick (checkmark) from the Dislay a notification about every script error option. [/b][/quote]
    no thats the answer........ instead of making the problem go away, you just hide the effects of it

    the reason i suggested firefox is cause it eliminates most of the IE troubles.....
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by Storm+4 August 2004 - 23:31--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Storm @ 4 August 2004 - 23:31)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Chewie UK@5 August 2004 - 00:15
    <!--QuoteBegin-hdoshi
    @4 August 2004 - 14:59
    Please advise what do I need to do to resolve the issue ?* Thank you.

    Isn&#39;t it great that when someone asks for help resolving an issue, people pop up sayng &#39;use this instead&#39;? Whether this is because they don&#39;t know the answer and can&#39;t be bothered to even look, or they&#39;re post whores, or what, I couldn&#39;t say.

    Open Internet Properties either from the Control Panel or the Internet Options item on the Tools menu in Internet Explorer.
    Click the Advanced tab.
    In the Browsing section, remove the tick (checkmark) from the Dislay a notification about every script error option.
    no thats the answer........ instead of making the problem go away, you just hide the effects of it

    the reason i suggested firefox is cause it eliminates most of the IE troubles..... [/b][/quote]
    This isn&#39;t a &#39;trouble&#39;, it&#39;s a setting that&#39;s switched the wrong way by default.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    66


    Hello

    Thank you ladies and gentleman.

    The probelm of Runtime Error disappeared by itself. Must be the magic fairy living in my hard disk.

    Have a nice day &#33;

    Regards
    hdoshi

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •