Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Overclocking Problems

  1. #1
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103


    can anyone help me out here please. :helpsmile:

    I read peerzyboy&#39;s guide, readf up on my mobo, checked my ram was compatible and read some examples of oc&#39;n figures.

    I decided I was ready to give it a try

    My specs are as follows

    P4 2.6 cpu northwood ht stock intel cooling
    thermaltake xaser III case with all the seven fans running full tilt, and the side off at the mo
    abit ic7 max 3 mobo
    1 Gb corsair pc 4000 ram
    radeon 9600 pro gfx 400/300 @ 537/304 (this is the only current oc, did it yesterday)

    temps at the mo

    case 30 degrees celcius, cpu 39/40ish, pwn (whatever that is) 33, gfx 36

    I bumped up my fsb through bios in small increments and booted up and ran an aquamark benchmark, unfortunately I only got to 217 mhz from a start of 200 before things started going wrong (not booting, screen problems sound probllems etc) I expected to be able to go a fair bit higher than this.

    So can anyone suggest what I should be doing, or where I am going wrong please.

    Thanks

    zero

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    you could try upping the vcore if you have the option, or changing the multiplier down so you can have the fsb to match the ram

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    hi livy thanks for the feedback,

    I thought that as it is a p4 chip I can&#39;t change the multiplier, am I wrong?

    Would upping the vcore cause any problems?

    How would I be able to set it to match the ram?

    I am a total noob at this, although I have read the guides I am not too sure of the in&#39;s and out&#39;s.

    srry for the barrage of uestions

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    Originally posted by (>Zero Cool<)@5 August 2004 - 12:41
    I thought that as it is a p4 chip I can&#39;t change the multiplier, am I wrong?

    Would upping the vcore cause any problems?
    your right

    the increased vcore would also increase the heatproduction.......

    the RAM would be matched if you set the FSB to 250 (=pc 500 RAM)
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    upping the vcroe will supply a little more volyage to the chip to give ti a little boost, doesnt really hurt it, but your temps will rise.

    the theory about matchign your ram was set the fsb to whatever pc4000 runs at and if you coudl change the multiplier chnage it so the chip is still aorund 2.6ghz,

    dont really know though,

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    Originally posted by Storm+5 August 2004 - 11:45--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Storm &#064; 5 August 2004 - 11:45)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-(>Zero Cool<)@5 August 2004 - 12:41
    I thought that as it is a p4 chip I can&#39;t change the multiplier, am I wrong?

    Would upping the vcore cause any problems?
    your right

    the increased vcore would also increase the heatproduction.......

    the RAM would be matched if you set the FSB to 250 (=pc 500 RAM) [/b][/quote]
    thans storm for the help

    would upping the vcore help things?

    I can only get my fsb to 217 at the mo so I am guessing 250 will be impossible

    edit just saw livys post before clicking this, so my answers are there, thanks

    ps found this which may be of interest for comparison testing for others

    searchable db of oc&#39;n stats

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    zero cool...hey

    you should lower the mulpitler first before higher ,fsb..

    some info....you may have a prob with you g/fx,mate..

    http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews...IC7_MAX3_7.html

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    Originally posted by ck&#045;uk@5 August 2004 - 11:52
    zero cool...hey

    you should lower the mulpitler first before higher ,fsb..

    some info....you may have a prob with you g/fx,mate..

    http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews...IC7_MAX3_7.html
    hiya ck from the uk how you doing?

    as I said above to the best of my knowledge the multipliers are locked on p4 chips

    I saw that review thanks, I think it span out at 300mhz, I would be happy with way less than that mate

    this fella hit 245 with a fairly similar setup, I have faster ram though.

    ok also got this pic, not sure about the ram Mhz, are they correct?

    Image Resized
    [img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v206/zeropics/wpcuid.jpg' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Originally posted by (>Zero Cool<)+5 August 2004 - 12:55--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE ((>Zero Cool<) @ 5 August 2004 - 12:55)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ck&#045;uk@5 August 2004 - 11:52
    zero cool...hey

    you should lower the mulpitler first before higher ,fsb..

    some info....you may have a prob with you g/fx,mate..

    http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews...IC7_MAX3_7.html
    hiya ck from the uk how you doing?

    as I said above to the best of my knowledge the multipliers are locked on p4 chips

    I saw that review thanks, I think it span out at 300mhz, I would be happy with way less than that mate

    this fella hit 245 with a fairly similar setup, I have faster ram though. [/b][/quote]
    i&#39;m great..erm abu maybe

    cu

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    Originally posted by ck&#045;uk+5 August 2004 - 12:17--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ck-uk @ 5 August 2004 - 12:17)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by (>Zero Cool<)@5 August 2004 - 12:55
    <!--QuoteBegin-ck&#045;uk
    @5 August 2004 - 11:52
    zero cool...hey

    you should lower the mulpitler first before higher ,fsb..

    some info....you may have a prob with you g/fx,mate..

    http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews...IC7_MAX3_7.html

    hiya ck from the uk how you doing?

    as I said above to the best of my knowledge the multipliers are locked on p4 chips

    I saw that review thanks, I think it span out at 300mhz, I would be happy with way less than that mate

    this fella hit 245 with a fairly similar setup, I have faster ram though.
    i&#39;m great..erm abu maybe

    cu [/b][/quote]
    as in has the power?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •