Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: The Quest For 3200+!

  1. #1
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771


    well i gotten to 3200+ but the quest is not over it is unstable, doom 3 dosen't load, gtavc crashes..ram voltage is 2.8, vcore is 1.75 already geez!! how much high can it go???

    What should i do?


    and for all who hear the others saying you can oc to 3200+ easily, be cautioned because results may vary.
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    You started with a 2500+?
    My 2500+ (non mobile, locked) has gotten way way past the speeds of a 3200+ (currently at 2.46Ghz) and been rock solid, stable as anything.
    Have you passsed Prime95 torture test??
    and when you get a blue screen or something, what is the error??
    And what are your load temps?
    Also what speed/Brand is your ram?? and are you running it 1:1?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Errors hmm sometimes it's the blue screen i forget when

    doom 3 just freezes on the screen that says initializing menus

    vice city makes the exclamation sound but you need to press space bar to go to desktop

    prime95? how about being stable in running simple games first! it wouldn't last 5 min in prime95

    load temps are probably around 60 since the paste as broken in

    Twinmos Regular pc3200 512mb x2 big fucking mistake "hey it's not samsung ram so it must be better" - my brain

    1:1?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Originally posted by Keikan@11 August 2004 - 10:50
    Twinmos Regular pc3200 512mb x2 big fucking mistake "hey it's not samsung ram so it must be better" - my brain

    1:1?
    1:1 means that your FSB of your CPU is running the same speed of your FSB for your RAM. So sometimes if it's running 1:1 ratio and you have sh*tty ram, this can be what causes instability.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    IT's on auto
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,684
    Twinmos isn't bad. In fact they get quite good reviews, and I've been using some now in two 'puters and have yet to have a problem.

    But if you bought the cheapest possible it might be it doesn't like tight timings too well.

    And nor does it like oc's too well when you fiddle with the fsb.

    If you have it running faster than spec you might need to consider even faster ram.

    Or something Kingston.

    Or, it may be a compatibility issue, have you checked the list for compatible brands for your mobo, or chipset?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    I would try loosening the timings on your ram a bit and see if it helps your OC any.
    And also download CPU-Z to see what ratio your Ram is running, it will tell you under the "Memory" header. It will also tell your your RAM Frequency (Mhz) and your RAM timings.
    Post these for us and see if we can help with the info given.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    not sure if this has already been covered but have you tested your gfx as all the errors you list are when carrying out gfx intensive tasks. If I overclock my pc to far I can&#39;t even get into windows never mind play a game.

    Also what clooling are you using on your chip?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by (>Zero Cool<)@12 August 2004 - 10:15
    not sure if this has already been covered but have you tested your gfx as all the errors you list are when carrying out gfx intensive tasks. If I overclock my pc to far I can&#39;t even get into windows never mind play a game.
    That&#39;s why I suggestion he use Prime95 to determine where his problem actually lay. If his problem were graphics related, Prime95 should still pass as it is not graphically intense at all, however if it fails then you know it is either cpu or ram.
    But apparantly he does not wish to do so.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    Originally posted by kaiweiler+12 August 2004 - 14:50--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (kaiweiler @ 12 August 2004 - 14:50)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-(>Zero Cool<)@12 August 2004 - 10:15
    not sure if this has already been covered but have you tested your gfx as all the errors you list are when carrying out gfx intensive tasks. If I overclock my pc to far I can&#39;t even get into windows never mind play a game.
    That&#39;s why I suggestion he use Prime95 to determine where his problem actually lay. If his problem were graphics related, Prime95 should still pass as it is not graphically intense at all, however if it fails then you know it is either cpu or ram.
    But apparantly he does not wish to do so. [/b][/quote]
    I did wonder about that, half the time the hardest part to fixing a prob is finding out exactly where the problem lies, it isn&#39;t always obvious.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •