Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Hardware Probs

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok. I have my specs in sig...which most of yall prob have memorized by now haha but anyway...

    I downloaded Doom III, and I know this isnt gameworld but im almost certain it is a hardware problem.

    I installed the game on Mattesca's computer and it worked fine, and his video card is a FX5600 256MB version. When he did the hardware scan to find best video settings it put his at 800X600 on High Quality. It put mine on 800X600 on Medium Quality....wierd.

    I can play the game for about 5 mins then the screen looks all scrambly and stuff and just freezes up and i have to ctrl alt delete it..

    I tried a reformat, reinstall, all stock settings, and disabling fastwrites...

    I dont know what to do anymore...please help :helpsmile:
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@12 August 2004 - 02:26
    I installed the game on Mattesca's computer and it worked fine, and his video card is a FX5600 256MB version. When he did the hardware scan to find best video settings it put his at 800X600 on High Quality. It put mine on 800X600 on Medium Quality....wierd.
    That kinda makes me think it could be a driver issue. Not too sure though.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    reinstall. it may be a corrupt texture or sound that doesnt load till you reach a certain check point

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by TheRealDave+11 August 2004 - 17:39--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (TheRealDave &#064; 11 August 2004 - 17:39)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-bigdawgfoxx@12 August 2004 - 02:26
    I installed the game on Mattesca&#39;s computer and it worked fine, and his video card is a FX5600 256MB version.&nbsp; When he did the hardware scan to find best video settings it put his at 800X600 on High Quality.&nbsp; It put mine on 800X600 on Medium Quality....wierd.
    That kinda makes me think it could be a driver issue. Not too sure though. [/b][/quote]
    Yepper&#39;s what drivers bigguy?




    Edit: http://topic.news.filefront.com/8237;/ATi_...ecific_Drivers/

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    Originally posted by peat moss@12 August 2004 - 02:42
    http://topic.news.filefront.com/8237;/ATi_...ecific_Drivers/
    So very reasuring&#33;
    These are beta, if your computer blows up, it&#39;s your damn fault.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Im using 4.7 and I stated that I have reinstalled, hell I did a whole reformat lol
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@12 August 2004 - 01:54
    Im using 4.7 and I stated that I have reinstalled, hell I did a whole reformat lol
    its 3am. dont pick on me

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    mattesca's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas (near bigdawgfoxx)
    Posts
    249
    foxx maybe ur video card is just fucked
    AMD Mobile 2400XP @ 2500Mhz 1.75Vcore = 2.5Ghz
    Abit NF7-S with SP-97 heatsink
    OCZ 2X256MB Pc3200 2-2-2-5
    Antec 400watt PSU
    120GB WD HDD
    MSI 9800XT
    Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Black Chieftec Matrix w/ 5BlueLED Case Fans
    800watt Sony/Bose Speaker System

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by TheRealDave+11 August 2004 - 17:51--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (TheRealDave @ 11 August 2004 - 17:51)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-peat moss@12 August 2004 - 02:42
    http://topic.news.filefront.com/8237;/ATi_...ecific_Drivers/
    So very reasuring&#33;
    These are beta, if your computer blows up, it&#39;s your damn fault.
    [/b][/quote]
    Yes but so refreshingly honest .

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I can play the game for about 5 mins then the screen looks all scrambly and stuff and just freezes up
    What about cooling. Is the cooling working properly on that card?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •