Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vice City Doesnt Work!

  1. #1
    kazaaman's Avatar Proud Indian
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    490
    Man I cant install Vice City on my comp.

    Every time i try i get about 40% done then i get a msg that says

    component transfer error

    component: GTA:vicecity
    file group: App executables
    file: Data2.cab
    error: Data error (cylclic redundancy check)

    Is there anything that can fix this problem.

    I saw it work on my friends computer just fine installing and everything.

    It is a burned copy but it worked for my friend y not mine?

    Plz help

  2. Games   -   #2
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    corrupted files, or u scratched the cd, happened to me to (and it only happened to me wit vice city too ) try using a data-fixer program to try and fix watever the files that are corrupt

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  3. Games   -   #3
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,542
    Bad cd burning, mount the Cd image if u got them.
    Mounting is always better then Burning, if u dont have Image on ur drive then Uncheck the "Radio Station" from the vice-city setup


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  4. Games   -   #4
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    Originally posted by bawa@Klite_user@12 August 2004 - 13:04
    Bad cd burning, mount the Cd image if u got them.
    Mounting is always better then Burning, if u dont have Image on ur drive then Uncheck the "Radio Station" from the vice-city setup
    i don't think he put the second cd in yet, same thing happened to me (at exactly 40%) it's something to do wit burning cd1, anywho, do wat bawa said, y waste cdr/ws? just mount em it's so much faster and easier, if u don't have the images well than i'm stumped, i guess u'll have to redownload em?

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  5. Games   -   #5
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    wtf, this is weird, i went back to install vice city for the hell of it and i got the exact same error, how very strange, will post pic in 5 min.

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  6. Games   -   #6
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  7. Games   -   #7
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    fixed it so easiliy it's so funny too, here's the prob.

    some older cdroms cannot read the new compression of games and stuff, that was the case wit my cdrom, the story here is that i always (when installing from a cd, not mounting) i put it in my old school MATSHITA CR-586 which doesn't read the new cds (hell, the only game i got on cd is vice city and some avp2 )

    the solution? i got a cdrw, the MATSHITA CDRW -CW-7585 which happens to read the new cds i guess, just finished installing vice city, hope that helps. from now i shall use my cdrw to intall games from cd too!!!!!

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •