Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Uninstall Sp2

  1. #1
    hey_suburbia's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts
    205
    Is it possible to uninstall SP2?

    After Effects 6.5 and Premiere Pro 1.5 keep crashing. (plus other blue screen of death problems)

    Is there anyway to get back to SP1???

    Thanks!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    hey_suburbia's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks, but I think that one is for uninstalling the beta version.

    In the Add/Remove there is no "hotfixes" or "sp2" files.

    Is there a way to uninstall the final sp2?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    if u didn't choose to archive files during installation then no there is no way....except a repair install or system restore.
    best to start from scratch before installing a serviec pack anyway.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    hey_suburbia's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts
    205
    Yeah, you're right...

    I'm gonna have to bite the bullet...

    fuck.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@16 August 2004 - 16:57
    if u didn't choose to archive files during installation then no there is no way....
    I didn't notice the option not to archive the files when SP2 installed.
    It just kinda skipped right past that and did it withot asking...
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by clocker+16 August 2004 - 18:30--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (clocker @ 16 August 2004 - 18:30)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ROSSCO_2004@16 August 2004 - 16:57
    if u didn&#39;t choose to archive files during installation then no there is no way....
    I didn&#39;t notice the option not to archive the files when SP2 installed.
    It just kinda skipped right past that and did it withot asking... [/b][/quote]
    The option was there. In one of my test runs I tried it and it skipped the part where it makes backups.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •