Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: How To Reset Cmos?

  1. #1
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Hello everyone, I did something without using my brain. I was in my bios screwing around with the settings, I set my fsb as 166mhz and then I saw the memory frequency and then I changed it to 200mhz, stupid stupid now I can't boot up, when I turn on the computer nothing happens it just sits there on, nothing on the screen, no beeps. So I'm thinking the solution to this problem is reseting the cmos right? How do I reset the cmos in a ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe? :helpsmile:
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Look on your motherboard right beside the battery. There are jumpers marked: CLRTC1

    See page 37 here: http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socka/nfor...8x-e_deluxe.pdf

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    ok found it in my manual just didn't know what it was called
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    mattesca's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas (near bigdawgfoxx)
    Posts
    249
    yes the manual always works
    AMD Mobile 2400XP @ 2500Mhz 1.75Vcore = 2.5Ghz
    Abit NF7-S with SP-97 heatsink
    OCZ 2X256MB Pc3200 2-2-2-5
    Antec 400watt PSU
    120GB WD HDD
    MSI 9800XT
    Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Black Chieftec Matrix w/ 5BlueLED Case Fans
    800watt Sony/Bose Speaker System

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Probably too late now, but with that mobo you DO NOT need to clear cmos to boot after you've screwed the timings.

    There's another jumper CPU_FSB to the left of the Northbridge chip (and below the cpu). Normal position (pins 1&2) allows bios controlled FSB (266/333/400 MHz). Alternatively pins 2&3 forces FSB speed to 200MHz (100MHz base frequency). Although this is intended for Duron processors, it gives a setting which allows you back into the bios without losing all your other settings.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by lynx@17 August 2004 - 09:51
    Probably too late now, but with that mobo you DO NOT need to clear cmos to boot after you've screwed the timings.

    There's another jumper CPU_FSB to the left of the Northbridge chip (and below the cpu). Normal position (pins 1&2) allows bios controlled FSB (266/333/400 MHz). Alternatively pins 2&3 forces FSB speed to 200MHz (100MHz base frequency). Although this is intended for Duron processors, it gives a setting which allows you back into the bios without losing all your other settings.
    That's a nice little feature.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Yeah. There are some motherboards that will undo a too high clock setting if you hold down a key on your keyboard while you power on.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Funnily enough I thought I'd seen Asus boards with that feature instead. Prolly on the few A7N8X-X I've installed.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    My problem was the ram not the cpu bus
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Originally posted by Keikan@18 August 2004 - 06:56
    My problem was the ram not the cpu bus
    It sets base speed to 100MHz not 133MHz or above, so it affects ram timing too.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •