Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Notebook Bios Update

  1. #1
    I want to upgrade my new Emachine M6809 to XP service pack two. However I have heard from people that upgraded to SP2 there is some conflicts with the BIOS. So they updated the bios and it worked fine.
    The problem is that emachines is closing the eyes, holding their hands over their ears and saying "NAHH NAHH NAHH NAHH NAHH", basicly ignoring anything that has to do with BIOS and updates. There stance is the hardware supports XP SP1 and you will like it that way.

    With no offical help, I am rather scaird to try to update the bios myself.
    If I have the bios rom, How hard is it? What do I do? Is there any walk throughs? Or Help guide out there?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    i've never heard of any bios problems with sp2. even on my old 333mhz computer sp2 installed fine. and i can't imagine anyone else running xp on something that old.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,231
    Bios upgrading is sooo simplem, you just need the rom file and the flash utitlity on a bootable flopy then set your comp to boot from it.
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    sounds great if the lap top had a floppy drive.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,231
    Originally posted by healimonster@20 August 2004 - 22:28
    sounds great if the lap top had a floppy drive.
    I think you can use a bootable cd.
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by healimonster@20 August 2004 - 21:28
    sounds great if the lap top had a floppy drive.
    Boot from cdrom ? Same thing ,its the program you worry about.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by Tormentor+20 August 2004 - 21:33--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Tormentor @ 20 August 2004 - 21:33)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-healimonster@20 August 2004 - 22:28
    sounds great if the lap top had a floppy drive.
    I think you can use a bootable cd. [/b][/quote]
    Bugger, you type faster&#33;

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,231
    Originally posted by peat moss+20 August 2004 - 22:35--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (peat moss @ 20 August 2004 - 22:35)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Tormentor@20 August 2004 - 21:33
    <!--QuoteBegin-healimonster
    @20 August 2004 - 22:28
    sounds great if the lap top had a floppy drive.

    I think you can use a bootable cd.
    Bugger, you type faster&#33; [/b][/quote]
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •