Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How is the Search pop-up built for this site

  1. #1
    When u click on the Search menu at the top of this forum, u get a little pop-up where u can enter ur search.

    I am just wondering how this is built, using what technology

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    maskawaih's Avatar Custom User Title BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Malaysia
    Age
    33
    Posts
    713
    thats javascript.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    _
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    151
    Isn't is DHTML?

    I might be wrong.

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    natedogg's Avatar R.I.P. Nate Dogg :(
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Castro Valley, California
    Posts
    3,053
    idk no one knows this fourm

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    maskawaih's Avatar Custom User Title BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Malaysia
    Age
    33
    Posts
    713
    thats javascript. i found the code like that before.

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Quote Originally Posted by maskawaih
    thats javascript. i found the code like that before.
    And the code is....

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    It is using internal vBulletin code, so posting it unmodified would be violating Jelsoft's TOS.

    BTW I think it might be DHTML, I did a dropdown like this once for my vBulletin hack (RPG Integration Hack for those that give a fuck), and I remember having to use a javascript function to register the dropdown.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Google or Hotscripts should have something similar.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    much easier to do drop-downs with css.

    it only requires a small bit of javascript for it to work with IE.

    http://www.alistapart.com/articles/dropdowns

    There is a crack in everything.
    That's how the light gets in.

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    _
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    151
    It's JavaScript.

    Code:
    <td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?" accesskey="4">Search</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></td>

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •