Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: FireFox problem

  1. #1
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,947
    Every time I try to save something to anywhere on my comp, I get this come up.




    I click cancel or continue ect and nothing happens except for the "End Program" window and then all my FireFox windows crash and close down

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,124
    Tools > Options > Downloads
    enable "ask me where to save every file"

    Type in the location bar: about:config

    Go to browser.download.dir and change it to c:\

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,947
    I tried that and it still does it Is it worth uninstalling and reinstalling?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Did you restart firefox after you made the changes?
    That might help.

    hmm...asspie

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,947
    Quote Originally Posted by Filliz
    Did you restart firefox after you made the changes?
    That might help.
    I did

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    i get this problem when i mount stuff using daemon.. i usually get quicktime.exe doing it though

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    I have never encountered the problem not helpful I know

    I just have the download folder set as desktop and it works fine


    Are you using the PR1.0 btw?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,124
    try deleting the prefs.js file

    that will reset all your settings

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Uninstall. then go to C:\documents and settings\username\application data\ and delete the mozilla folder.

    remember to backup your favorites and anbything else you need before doing this.

    Then reinstall.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •