Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: need help with internet configuration

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    well i just finished building my computer but i cant connect online. and i realised i dont have a Local Area Network thingy in my network connects. how do i get that in my network connections? i also went to CMD and did Ipconfig and nothing came up... how do i set my internet up?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    259
    Sorry if these are basic questions.....did u install a NIC? cable or dialup? do u have the correct software?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Quote Originally Posted by Sasage
    Sorry if these are basic questions.....did u install a NIC? cable or dialup? do u have the correct software?
    i already a Ethernet card, why would i need a software... i'm trying to configure it on Windows XP... XP should do it just fine... i'm using PPPoE (DSL)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    i already a Ethernet card, why would i need a software... i'm trying to configure it on Windows XP... XP should do it just fine... i'm using PPPoE (DSL)
    Open 'network connections' in control panel. There's two wizards there that can help.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Goo into device manager and tell us what devices have a ! or a ? next to them. I'm guessing one of those will be your network card, and we might as well fix the others as well.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    is ur network card working right?
    is it blinking?
    can ur winxp detect the network card?
    did u install the right drivers for it?


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i have a 1394 Net Adapter.... it doesen't have any "!" or "?".... andm y computers seems to read it!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •