Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Page cannot be displayed within the webpage

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Okay, this one is hard to explain so I'll just post a couple of pictures. Look at all the 'Page Cannot Be Displayed' thingys. What's causing them to appear like this? Why can't some things be displayed?







  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    126
    probably something in your hosts file is blocking the ads.

    a little program called edexter can make those blank

    Code:
    http://accs-net.com/hosts/eDexter.html

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Editopey you beat me to it

    Probably because you have those pages blocked thru your hosts files
    (have you installed Kazaa+plus the supertrik in the past)
    or they are blocked thru something else

    the hosts file is found here : C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc - open hosts with notepad
    if there is a long list it means theyr blocking
    (these blocks speed up you web browsing)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    I really don't want to just "patch" the problem, I'd like to find out what's causing it and correct that setting. I've probably ticked or unticked something I wasn't supposed to.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    126
    I wouldn't think it would be bad. a hosts file is very useful in blocking alot of ads/tracking cookies, etc. and as 15% says, it speeds up your surfing as a result.

    just for a cosmetic reasons i advise to get the program, but if you want to clean out your hosts file, follow the path in his post and delete everything except the 127.0.0.1 entry

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Open which host with notepad?
    .bak
    .bho
    .ics
    or just plain 'hosts' files

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    126
    hosts <--- no extension

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Speeds up surfing?? No way, it slows me down because each 'Page Cannot Be Displayed' thingy loads seperate. If I want to go 'Back', it doesn't go to the previous page, it simply removes one 'Page cannot....' There are seven 'Page Cannot....' on the eBay screenshot, that means I must press 'Back' seven times. That make sense?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Edit ; Damn u dopey beat me again

    it just says "hosts"

    no extension at all - ok

    (copy everything thats init to another notepad file - then delete the content of "hosts" file - save, save the new notepad

    run IE - check diference -

    By the way use Firefox as your browser its much much better (and safer)

    the Hosts fiile simply loops the ADS ip directly to your Own IP hence it dont need to travel the distance=speed

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Quote Originally Posted by dopey
    hosts <--- no extension
    1,000's of things in there.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •