Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: [Problem] Starwars Jedi Academy

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I just downloaded the game from a friend. We're trying to play online but whenever I go to multiplayer in the game I get:

    "Jedi Academy Multiplayer has encountered an error and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

    I am getting this error when the program is loading, before I get any menus or anything like that.

    I've tried 2 different multiplayer cracks and both give me the same results. The game works fine for my friend though.

    Any ideas?

    system specs:
    (my old sig lol)

  2. Games   -   #2
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    can you manage to play single player?

  3. Games   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRealDave
    can you manage to play single player?
    Ya single player works perfectly.

    help. :crying:

    edit: turns out i didn't even need a crack and the original file works.
    Last edited by tesco; 10-11-2004 at 08:11 PM.

  4. Games   -   #4
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by ROSSCO_2004
    Ya single player works perfectly.

    help. :crying:

    edit: turns out i didn't even need a crack and the original file works.
    Ignorance is bliss

  5. Games   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    yup.



    Anything I can do about lag in the game? When im playing my ping is like 150 and i make everyone lag. My internet is pretty slow, 256\64. Anything I can do to reduce it other than getting a faster connection?

  6. Games   -   #6
    maskawaih's Avatar Custom User Title BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Malaysia
    Age
    33
    Posts
    713
    Quote Originally Posted by ROSSCO_2004
    yup.



    Anything I can do about lag in the game? When im playing my ping is like 150 and i make everyone lag. My internet is pretty slow, 256\64. Anything I can do to reduce it other than getting a faster connection?
    Reduce the graphical yadda yadda

  7. Games   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by maskawaih
    Reduce the graphical yadda yadda
    That has no effect on the internet usage though.

  8. Games   -   #8
    maskawaih's Avatar Custom User Title BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Malaysia
    Age
    33
    Posts
    713
    it has. it will reduces the stress on your pc.

  9. Games   -   #9
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    i think it depends where the server is. if you were playing on the server i think you were (which is in germany) then your pretty fooked

  10. Games   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRealDave
    i think it depends where the server is. if you were playing on the server i think you were (which is in germany) then your pretty fooked
    Adriana Diaz was the host\admin when i played. said she was in england.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •