Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Kazaa's installed why won't it run??!

  1. #1
    n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK, England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    4

    Laugh

    Just wondering if anyone can tell me why even though my Kazaa's installed it won't run..It's in the taskbar but crashes as soon as i click on it ..I've got SP2 and I've heard that it won't work with it..I'm running Windows XP Pro..Thanks!
    Cath..Madsonic
    Last edited by Madsonic36; 10-11-2004 at 08:15 PM. Reason: Can't see text

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    natedogg's Avatar R.I.P. Nate Dogg :(
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Castro Valley, California
    Posts
    3,053
    nope won't work, get winmx

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    _
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    151
    I think you need the TCP/IP fix.

    Or is it just a compatibility issue with SP2?

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK, England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    4

    Laugh

    I'm on broadband and so is my other half, we both have XP with SP2, his works n mine won't, strange eh..
    Last edited by Madsonic36; 10-12-2004 at 04:50 PM. Reason: Spelling

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Mr. Blunt's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Central California
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,200
    What Kazaa are you using?! There's so many released.

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    erRor67's Avatar Lord Of Everything
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    836
    If you have K-Lite 2.6 and XP SP2, it wont work. Even with the patch mentioned above, it still doesnt work. Though I recommend you use that patch to open more connections for other programs. I sugest going back down to Kazaa Lite K++ or moving to another network. (Emule, Bit Torrent)
    blah blah blah... whatever...



  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK, England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    4
    I've tried 2.4 and 2.6, they both do the same thing..This is a new PC and i've never had it on here but did on my old one and it worked with no problems, it's got me beat..lol

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    If you cant fix it, then try using Bittorrent

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK, England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    4

    Laugh

    Did somebody mention a patch?..We've got 2 puters both with XP and both have SP2 on but mine won't run Kazaa lite which seems kinda odd to me..I've scanned for viruses and spies but there's nothing, I've cleaned everything and we've checked settings on both PC's to see what's different but can't see anything..It just crashes when i click on the icon on the taskbar..Now i'm really getting frustrated here..lol..
    Last edited by Madsonic36; 10-12-2004 at 04:49 PM. Reason: Spelling

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Deep South (Dorset) UK
    Posts
    293
    Are your comps networked? If not,as kl24 doesn't work, it is unlikely to be an SP problem.

    If you are networked apply any patches until you find one that works.

    When all else fails follow {I}{K}{E} s advice and go to Bittorrent.
    DOWNLOADING IS FUN - SHARING IS SUBLIME
    When all else fails - read the instructions!!!
    LEEDS UNITED - WE'LL BE BACK

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •