Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Counter Strike: Reformat...

  1. #1
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    SHIT!!!. I just got done reformatting my hard drive....I was changing the texture from medium, to high, and windows locked up. I tried to hard boot. But windows wouldnt boot up no way, no how. I tried safe mode, safe mode with cmd.....and everything possible....Dell tells me i have to reformat... Just a warning to everyone.

  2. Games   -   #2
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    wha???

  3. Games   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    huh?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Games   -   #4
    lol, just to add my 2 cents.. what?!
    -TiMz

  5. Games   -   #5
    reformat, piffle. you prolly just needed to repair your Windows installation. either Dell employs morons for tech support, or you misunderstood what they told you.

  6. Games   -   #6
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    No, the crazy Indian guy walked me through it, and it was pretty much returning the windows installation back to how it was when it came from the factory. A friend told me the PC just overheated, could that have been the case? I am sick of Dell people. All they do is look up on google "PC wont boot" and then see what they can do.


    EDIT: I didnt realize my previous post. I apologise for my idiocy. I was playing counter strike: source. I was changing the Video setting of "texture" from medium to the high setting, and then windows locked up, and ceased to boot without a blue screen. It would not boot into safe mode or anything.

  7. Games   -   #7
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    For CSS users:

    when u change the settings in the advanced section or when u change the resolution u the game freezes for a couple of seconds/minutes but it DOES start working again after noramally with the settings u chose....

    ao all u require is Patience...

    i shall now exit

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  8. Games   -   #8
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by jaigandhi5
    For CSS users:

    when u change the settings in the advanced section or when u change the resolution u the game freezes for a couple of seconds/minutes but it DOES start working again after noramally with the settings u chose....

    ao all u require is Patience...

    i shall now exit
    I waited a half our, and my computer didnt unlock itself.

  9. Games   -   #9
    TheRealDave's Avatar †Problem child
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,284
    it shouldn't need you to reformat though

  10. Games   -   #10
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Alright, i know. In my defense again i will say the Dell personell instructed me to reformat.....read above.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •