Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How To Setup a Local Area Network?

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i just got my new comp and i'm not sure how to set up a LAN? does anyone know?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    What have you bought? what do you have? what is it you want to do? how many comps?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i bought a new comp... i have a new computer and XTERASYS 4-Port DSL/Cable Broadband Router... i want my computer to connnect to the internet... its 2 computeres connecting onto 1 router...
    Last edited by Monkeee; 10-13-2004 at 02:09 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    got a network card? install the drviers. then run teh network setup wizard.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Quote Originally Posted by ROSSCO_2004
    got a network card? install the drviers. then run teh network setup wizard.
    hmm... its on board LAN so yeah. is the SATA drivers, the driver for the LAN?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    no...the SATA drivers are for ur hard disk
    since ur LAN is integrated to ur motherboard, chances are all u have to do is hunt down ur motherboard's cd and install from there

    check ur System Properties (press Win+pause), click Hardware tab then click Device Manager. If it is already installed, u should be seeing something that roughly sez Network adapters, otherwise just install the driver from cd


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    ok my computers reads the network adapter and everything. i did the network connection thing, and i configured it that i was connecting to a internet hub. now i need to install the router disk... but i keep getting this error that the computer doesen't find the router... THE LED light is on and everything. i dont get why the computer cant find the router. the 2nd Router LED light is on. ANd i dont get why the comp doesen't find it.... can someone help me? its getting really annoying >_<

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    in Xp its auto detected if u plug your cable in.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    What is the router disc for. Routers shouldn't need a driver just for internet access, unless it's how you configure the router (most just go through the web browser).

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    well there's this router disk that does quick setup wizard that just set ups everything for me... not sure how to manually do it without the CD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •