Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Doom 3 Graphics

  1. #1
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    This is a note for all you guys out there with cheap ass video cards. This is quite funny, but I installed Doom 3 on my PC, and it works perfectly...NO LAgg, and awesome graphics..
    My PC happens to be a P4 2.4 Ghz, 512 MB PC 2700 RAM, an NVidia GeForce 5200 FX graphics card. Before Ocing nething, just make the settings Application controlled, for EVERYTHING, and it works perfectly smooth....!!

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

  2. Games   -   #2
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    if its a 128 mb card it should run well.

    having a pc about 1/4 of that power i wouldnt know what makes it run smoothly

  3. Games   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    lol what setttings? LOW? Medium?

  4. Games   -   #4
    mattesca's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas (near bigdawgfoxx)
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    lol what setttings? LOW? Medium?
    yeah thats a big deal cause i bet most cheap video cards could run in low settings
    AMD Mobile 2400XP @ 2500Mhz 1.75Vcore = 2.5Ghz
    Abit NF7-S with SP-97 heatsink
    OCZ 2X256MB Pc3200 2-2-2-5
    Antec 400watt PSU
    120GB WD HDD
    MSI 9800XT
    Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Black Chieftec Matrix w/ 5BlueLED Case Fans
    800watt Sony/Bose Speaker System

  5. Games   -   #5
    actually, it's ur processor and ram that makes it possible
    i have a geforce 4 ti 4200 yet i can't play it without suffering from all the lag bcos i have a pentium 4 1.5ghz and 256mb ram, they just can't handle the game


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  6. Games   -   #6
    umm i got a geforce4 ti 4200 384ram n a P4 1.4. it works fine except fot the real action parts when there r things jumping at u fm all sides n bullets flying all around. upgrade ur ram gildan, it'll work fine

  7. Games   -   #7
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    worked on my old ass comp

    1.2 ghz AMD
    384 mb ram
    32 mb geforce mx 100/200
    and some crappy mobo no one's ever heard of.

    fps avg: 20 (on low settings)

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  8. Games   -   #8
    must be the ram then...
    but mine is rdram...too expensive to even consider


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  9. Games   -   #9
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    I need to upgrade.

  10. Games   -   #10
    the-big-gamer's Avatar HaRdRoCk BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    28
    Posts
    106
    i have ati 6900 it works ood with me


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •