Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Athlon 2000xp processor

  1. #1
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    here's one thats been driving me nuts. I Have an athlon 2000 xp processor that used to run 1.8ghz. now when you look at my system info, it says 1.24 ghz. I have made no changes to my bios, so why the fall off ?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    I thought the Athlon 2000 XP default speed was 1.667GHz??
    Have you ever oc'ed at all??
    There's no way it should be 1.24Ghz though, unless you have CPU Throttling on?? I'm just making guesses, need more info to tell you anything for sure.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    Quote Originally Posted by kaiweiler
    I thought the Athlon 2000 XP default speed was 1.667GHz??
    Have you ever oc'ed at all??
    There's no way it should be 1.24Ghz though, unless you have CPU Throttling on?? I'm just making guesses, need more info to tell you anything for sure.
    No, never over-clocked. I would upgrade to a newer processor before doing that. As far as the cpu throttling, where would that option be at ? I had not changed any settings when I noticed the problem

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    It goes to 1.24ghz when the fsb is set to 100mhz (200 effective).

    Go into your bios and find the option to change this.

    And the default speed for that processor is 1667mhz.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    It goes to 1.24ghz when the fsb is set to 100mhz (200 effective).

    Go into your bios and find the option to change this.

    And the default speed for that processor is 1667mhz.
    This is the problem then, and I know when it was reset. Last time I set this to 200, My pc would not boot and I had to flash the bios I'll try again and see what happens.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by RPerry
    This is the problem then, and I know when it was reset. Last time I set this to 200, My pc would not boot and I had to flash the bios I'll try again and see what happens.
    also check what vcore is set to.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    I don't have the option for 200. I have:
    100/100mhz
    100/133mhz
    133/133mhz
    166/133mhz

    setting to 166/133mhz causes me to have to flash the bios. However, 133/133mhz fixes the cpu problem. thanks Rosscoe

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    133/133 is the right setting.

    The front side bus is supposed to be 266 for that CPU. (133x2)

    The second 133 is the RAM speed.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    any reason why it wouldn't default to 133/133 Vb1234 ? never had to change the fsb settings before....

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by RPerry
    any reason why it wouldn't default to 133/133 Vb1234 ? never had to change the fsb settings before....
    That would depend on the motherboard. Most will automatically detect the proper speed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •